Va. Code § 4.1-103
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 4.1-103 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] [Effective Until 7/1/2024] [Effective Until 7/1/2024] [Effective Until 7/1/2024] General powers of Board
* * *
consent agreement shall include findings of fact and may include an admission or a finding of a violation. A consent agreement shall not be considered a case decision of the Board and shall not be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.), but may be considered by the Board in future disciplinary proceedings;
22. Make a reasonable charge for preparing and furnishing statistical information and compilations to persons other than (i) officials, including court and police officials, of the Commonwealth and of its subdivisions if the information requested is for official use and (ii) persons who have a personal or legal interest in obtaining the information requested if such information is not to be used for commercial or trade purposes;
23. Promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) and § 4.1-111;
24. Grant, suspend, and revoke licenses for the manufacture, bottling, distribution, importation, and sale of alcoholic beverages;
25. Assess and collect civil penalties and civil charges for violations of this subtitle and Board regulations;
26. Maintain actions to enjoin common nuisances as defined in § 4.1-317;
27. Establish minimum food sale requirements for all retail licensees;
28. Review and approve any proposed legislative or regulatory changes suggested by the Chief Executive Officer as the Board deems appropriate;
29. Report quarterly to the Secretary of Public Safety and Homeland Security on the law-enforcement activities undertaken to enforce the provisions of this subtitle;
30. Establish and collect fees for all permits set forth in this subtitle, including fees associated with applications for such permits;
31. Impose a requirement that a mixed beverage casino licensee pursuant to subdivision A 15 of § 4.1-206.3 pay for any cost incurred by the Board to enforce such license in excess of the applicable state license fee; and
32. Do all acts necessary or advisable to carry out the purposes of this subtitle.
Va. Code § 4.1-103
Code 1950, § 4-7; 1974, c. 460; 1982, c. 647; 1984, c. 200; 1993, c. 866; 1996, c. 558; 2015, cc. 25, 38, 730, 735; 2016, c. 21; 2017, cc. 698, 707; 2020, cc. 1113, 1114; 2022, cc. 589, 590.
Amended by Acts 2022 c. 590,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2022 c. 589,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2020 c. 1114, § 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2020 c. 1113, § 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2017 c. 707, § 1, eff. 3/24/2017.
Amended by Acts 2017 c. 698, § 1, eff. 3/24/2017.
Amended by Acts 2016 c. 21, § 1, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by Acts 2015 c. 735, § 1, eff. 4/15/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 c. 730, § 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by Acts 2015 c. 38, § 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by Acts 2015 c. 25, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.