Va. Code § 37.2-809
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 37.2-809 - [Effective Until 7/1/2026] [See Note] Involuntary temporary detention; issuance and execution of order
* * *
a prescreener orientation presentation developed by the Department in consultation with the Virginia Association of Community Services Boards, which shall include information on determining the least restrictive treatment available for the person being evaluated pursuant to subsection G of § 37.2-817.01; (e) be able to provide an independent examination of the person; (f) not be related by blood or marriage to the person being evaluated; (g) have no financial interest in the admission, treatment, or denial of admission of the person being evaluated; (h) have no investment interest in the facility detaining or admitting the person under this article; and (i) only be permitted to conduct in-person evaluations on site at participating hospitals.
"Designee of the local community services board" means an examiner designated by the local community services board who (i) is skilled in the assessment and treatment of mental illness, (ii) has completed a certification program approved by the Department, (iii) is able to provide an independent examination of the person, (iv) is not related by blood or marriage to the person being evaluated, (v) has no financial interest in the admission or treatment of the person being evaluated, (vi) has no investment interest in the facility detaining or admitting the person under this article, and (vii) except for employees of state hospitals and of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, is not employed by the facility.
"Employee" means an employee of the local community services board who is skilled in the assessment and treatment of mental illness and has completed a certification program approved by the Department.
"Investment interest" means the ownership or holding of an equity or debt security, including shares of stock in a corporation, interests or units of a partnership, bonds, debentures, notes, or other equity or debt instruments.
"Psychiatric emergency department" means a facility that (i) is a separate and secure environment operating under the authority of a hospital with emergency department services licensed by the Department of Health, (ii) provides immediate access to psychiatric and psychological care, (iii) is adjacent to a facility licensed by the Department, and (iv) provides medical care, case management, discharge planning, and bridge psychiatric services post-discharge as needed.
B.
[See Note for Contingent Expiration Date]
* * *
near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs; (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment; and (iii) is unwilling to volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment. Behaviors or symptoms that manifest from a neurocognitive disorder, including dementia, or a neurodevelopmental disability, including a developmental disability or intellectual disability, such as autism spectrum disorder, as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association are not sufficient, in themselves, to justify a finding of mental illness within the meaning of this section. The magistrate shall also consider, if available, (a) information provided by the person who initiated emergency custody and (b) the recommendations of any treating or examining physician licensed in Virginia either verbally or in writing prior to rendering a decision. Any temporary detention order entered pursuant to this section shall provide for the disclosure of medical records pursuant to § 37.2-804.2. This subsection shall not preclude any other disclosures as required or permitted by law.
C. When considering whether there is probable cause to issue a temporary detention order, the magistrate may, in addition to the petition, consider (i) the recommendations of any treating or examining physician, psychologist, clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor licensed in Virginia, if available, (ii) any past actions of the person, (iii) any past mental health treatment of the person, (iv) any relevant hearsay evidence, (v) any medical records available, (vi) any affidavits submitted, if the witness is unavailable and it so states in the affidavit, and (vii) any other information available that the magistrate considers relevant to the determination of whether probable cause exists to issue a temporary detention order.
D. A magistrate may issue a temporary detention order without an emergency custody order proceeding. A magistrate may issue a temporary detention order without a prior evaluation pursuant to subsection B if (i) the person has been personally examined within the previous 72 hours by an employee or a designee of the local community services board or a certified evaluator or (ii) there is a significant physical, psychological, or medical risk to the person or to others associated with conducting such evaluation.
* * *