Va. Code § 19.2-57
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 19.2-57 - Execution and return of warrant; list of property seized
The warrant shall be executed by the search of the place described in the warrant and, if property described in the warrant is found there, by the seizure of the property. The officer who seizes any property shall prepare an inventory thereof, under oath. An inventory of any seized property shall be produced before the circuit court of the county or city where the search was conducted. The officer executing the warrant shall endorse the date of execution thereon and the officer or his designee shall file the warrant, with the inventory attached (or a notation that no property was seized) and the accompanying affidavit, unless such affidavit was made by voice or videotape recording, within three days after the execution of such search warrant in the circuit court clerk's office, wherein the search was made, as provided in § 19.2-54. Saturdays, Sundays, or any federal or state legal holiday shall not be used in computing the three-day filing period. The officer, or his designee or agent, may file the warrant, inventory, and accompanying affidavit by delivering them in person, or by mailing them certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivering them by electronically transmitted facsimile process.
Va. Code § 19.2-57
Code 1950, § 19.1-87.1; 1970, c. 416; 1973, c. 11; 1975, c. 495; 1976, cc. 142, 552; 1977, c. 109; 1980, c. 573; 1984, c. 491; 2008, cc. 147, 183.
Amended by Acts 2008, § cc. 147, 183.
Amended by Acts 1984, § c. 491.
Amended by Acts 1980, § c. 573.
Amended by Acts 1977, § c. 109.
Amended by Acts 1976, § cc. 142, 552.
Amended by Acts 1975, § c. 495.
Amended by Acts 1973, § c. 11.
Amended by Acts 1970, § c. 416.