Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 19.2-53 - What may be searched and seizedA. Search warrants may be issued for the search of or for specified places, things, or persons, and seizure therefrom of the following things as specified in the warrant: 1. Weapons or other objects used in the commission of crime;2. Articles or things the sale or possession of which is unlawful;3. Stolen property or the fruits of any crime;4. Any object, thing, or person, including without limitation, documents, books, papers, records, or body fluids, constituting evidence of the commission of crime; or5. Any person to be arrested for whom a warrant or process for arrest has been issued. Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter to the contrary, no search warrant may be issued as a substitute for a witness subpoena.
B. Any search warrant issued for the search and seizure of a computer, computer network, or other device containing electronic or digital information shall be deemed to include the search and seizure of the physical components and the electronic or digital information contained in any such computer, computer network, or other device, except information for which a search warrant is prohibited by § 19.2-60.2 .C. Any search, including the search of the contents of any computer, computer network, or other device conducted pursuant to subsection B, may be conducted in any location and is not limited to the location where the evidence was seized.Code 1950, § 19.1-84; 1960, c. 366; 1962, c. 519; 1966, c. 363; 1970, c. 650; 1974, c. 113; 1975, c. 495; 1981, c. 559; 2015, c. 501; 2017, cc. 233, 242.Amended by Acts 2024 c. 571,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2024 c. 523,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2017 c. 242, § 1, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2017 c. 233, § 1, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2015 c. 501, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.