Va. Code § 19.2-300
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 19.2-300 - Deferring for mental examination sentence of person convicted of offense indicating sexual abnormality
In the case of the conviction in any circuit court of any person for any criminal offense which indicates sexual abnormality, the trial judge may on his own initiative, or shall upon application of the attorney for the Commonwealth, the defendant, or counsel for defendant or other person acting for the defendant, defer sentence until the report of a mental examination conducted as provided in § 19.2-301 of the defendant can be secured to guide the judge in determining what disposition shall be made of the defendant.
Code 1950, § 53-278.2; 1950, p. 897; 1970, c. 62; 1975, c. 495; 1990, c. 697.
Amended by Acts 1990, § c. 697.
Amended by Acts 1975, § c. 495.
Amended by Acts 1970, § c. 62.
Amended by Acts 1950, § p. 897.