Va. Code § 18.2-311
Current with changes from the 2024 Special Session I, ch. 2
Section 18.2-311 - Prohibiting the selling or having in possession blackjacks, etc
If any person sells or barters, or exhibits for sale or for barter, or gives or furnishes, or causes to be sold, bartered, given, or furnished, or has in his possession, or under his control, with the intent of selling, bartering, giving, or furnishing, any blackjack, brass or metal knucks, any disc of whatever configuration having at least two points or pointed blades that is designed to be thrown or propelled and that may be known as a throwing star or oriental dart, ballistic knife as defined in § 18.2-307.1, or like weapons, such person is guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. The having in one's possession of any such weapon shall be prima facie evidence, except in the case of a conservator of the peace, of his intent to sell, barter, give, or furnish the same.
Code 1950, § 18.1-271; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1985, c. 394; 1988, c. 359; 2013, c. 746; 2022, c. 27.
Amended by Acts 2022 c. 27,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2013 c. 746, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.