Va. Code § 18.2-111
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 18.2-111 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Embezzlement deemed larceny; indictment
If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement. Proof of embezzlement shall be sufficient to sustain the charge of larceny. Any person convicted hereunder shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as for larceny and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.
Code 1950, § 18.1-109; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1979, c. 349; 1994, c. 555; 2003, c. 733.
Amended by Acts 2003, § c. 733.
Amended by Acts 1994, § c. 555.
Amended by Acts 1979, § c. 349.
Amended by Acts 1975, § cc. 14, 15.
Amended by Acts 1960, § c. 358.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.