Va. Code § 18.2-53.1
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 60
Section 18.2-53.1 - Use or display of firearm in committing felony
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41 or abduction. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.
1975, cc. 624, 628; 1976, c. 371; 1980, c. 333; 1982, c. 654; 1991, c. 506; 1992, cc. 191, 726; 1993, cc. 549, 835; 1994, c. 950; 2004, c. 461.
Amended by Acts 2004, § c. 461.
Amended by Acts 1994, § c. 950.
Amended by Acts 1993, § cc. 549, 835.
Amended by Acts 1992, § cc. 191, 726.
Amended by Acts 1991, § c. 506.
Amended by Acts 1982, § c. 654.
Amended by Acts 1980, § c. 333.
Amended by Acts 1976, § c. 371.
Amended by Acts 1975, § cc. 624, 628.