Va. Code § 16.1-333
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 16.1-333 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Findings necessary to order that minor is emancipated
The court may enter an order declaring the minor emancipated if, after a hearing, it is found that:
(i) the minor has entered into a valid marriage, whether or not that marriage has been terminated by dissolution;
(ii) the minor is on active duty with any of the armed forces of the United States of America;
(iii) the minor willingly lives separate and apart from his parents or guardian, with the consent or acquiescence of the parents or guardian, and that the minor is or is capable of supporting himself and competently managing his own financial affairs; or
(iv) the minor desires to enter into a valid marriage and the requirements of § 16.1-333.1 are met.
1986, c. 506; 2016, cc. 457, 543.
Amended by Acts 2016 c. 543, § 1, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by Acts 2016 c. 458, § 1, eff. 7/1/2016.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.