Md. Code, Tax-Gen. § 7-302
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, chs. 2-121
Section 7-302 - Imposition of tax
Except as provided in § 7-303 of this subtitle, a tax is imposed on the transfer of the Maryland estate of each decedent who, at the time of death, was:
(1) a resident of this State; or
(2) a nonresident of this State whose estate includes any interest in:
(i) real property permanently located in this State; or
(ii) tangible personal property that has a taxable situs in this State.
Md. Code, TG § 7-302