Md. Code, Tax-Gen. § 10-809
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session from Chs. 2 through 1049, effective on or before 6/1/2024
Section 10-809 - Individual returns - By individual not required to file
If an individual is not required to file an income tax return under § 10-805, § 10-806 or § 10-813 of this subtitle, the individual:
(1) is not liable for income tax; and
(2) may file an income tax return to claim a refund of the income tax withheld or estimated income tax paid or a refund under § 10-704, § 10-707, or § 10-714 of this title.
Md. Code, TG § 10-809