Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 5-101 - Definitions(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.(b) "Antique firearm" has the meaning stated in § 4-201 of the Criminal Law Article.(b-1)(1) "Convicted of a disqualifying crime" includes:(i) a case in which a person received probation before judgment for a crime of violence; and(ii) a case in whi
* * *
items (1) through (17) of this subsection or a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year.(d) "Dealer" means a person who is engaged in the business of:(1) selling, renting, or transferring firearms at wholesale or retail; or(e) "Dealer's license" means a State regulated firearms dealer's license.(f) "Designated law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement agency that the Secretary designates to process applications to purchase regulated firearms for secondary sales.(g) "Disqualifying crime" means: (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or(3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.(h)(1) "Firearm" means: (i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive;(ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon; or(iii) an unfinished frame or receiver, as defined in § 5-701 of this title.(2) "Firearm" includes a starter gun.(i) "Firearm applicant" means a person who makes a firearm application.(j) "Firearm application" means an application to purchase, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm.(k) "Fugitive from justice" means a person who has fled to avoid prosecution or giving testimony in a criminal proceeding.(l) "Habitual drunkard" means a person who has been found guilty of any three crimes under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of the Transportation Article, one of which occurred in the past year.(m) "Habitual user" means a person who has been found guilty of two controlled dangerous substance crimes, one of which occurred in the past 5 years.(n)(1) "Handgun" means a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length.(2) "Handgun" includes signal, starter, and blank pistols.(o) "Handgun qualification license" means a license issued by the Secretary that authorizes a person to purchase, rent, or receive a handgun.(p) "Licensee" means a person who holds a dealer's license.(q) "Qualified handgun instructor" means a certified firearms instructor who:(1) is recognized by the Maryland Police and Correctional Training commissions;(2) has a qualified handgun instructor license issued by the Secretary; or(3) has a certification issued by a nationally recognized firearms organization.(r) "Regulated firearm" means: (2) a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon:(i) American Arms Spectre da Semiautomatic carbine;(iii) Algimec AGM-1 type semi-auto;(iv) AR 100 type semi-auto;(v) AR 180 type semi-auto;(vi) Argentine L.S.R. semi-auto;(vii) Australian Automatic Arms SAR type semi-auto;(viii) Auto-Ordnance Thompson M1 and 1927 semi-automatics;(ix) Barrett light .50 cal. semi-auto;(x) Beretta AR70 type semi-auto;(xi) Bushmaster semi-auto rifle;(xii) Calico models M-100 and M-900;(xiii) CIS SR 88 type semi-auto;(xiv) Claridge HI TEC C-9 carbines;(xv) Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle;(xvi) Daewoo MAX 1 and MAX 2, aka AR 100, 110C, K-1, and K-2;(xvii) Dragunov Chinese made semi-auto;(xviii) Famas semi-auto (.223 caliber);(xix) Feather AT-9 semi-auto;(xx) FN LAR and FN FAL assault rifle;(xxi) FNC semi-auto type carbine;(xxii) F.I.E./Franchi LAW 12 and SPAS 12 assault shotgun;(xxiii) Steyr-AUG-SA semi-auto;(xxiv) Galil models AR and ARM semi-auto;(xxv) Heckler and Koch HK-91 A3, HK-93 A2, HK-94 A2 and A3;(xxvi) Holmes model 88 shotgun;(xxvii) Avtomat Kalashnikov semiautomatic rifle in any format;(xxviii) Manchester Arms "Commando" MK-45,
* * *