Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 5-101 - Definitions(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.(b) "Antique firearm" has the meaning stated in § 4-201 of the Criminal Law Article.(b-1)(1) "Convicted of a disqualifying crime" includes:(i) a case in which a person received probation before judgment for a crime of violence; and(ii) a case in whi
* * *
"Handgun qualification license" means a license issued by the Secretary that authorizes a person to purchase, rent, or receive a handgun.(p) "Licensee" means a person who holds a dealer's license.(q) "Qualified handgun instructor" means a certified firearms instructor who:(1) is recognized by the Maryland Police and Correctional Training commissions;(2) has a qualified handgun instructor license issued by the Secretary; or(3) has a certification issued by a nationally recognized firearms organization.(r) "Regulated firearm" means: (2) a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon:(i) American Arms Spectre da Semiautomatic carbine;(iii) Algimec AGM-1 type semi-auto;(iv) AR 100 type semi-auto;(v) AR 180 type semi-auto;(vi) Argentine L.S.R. semi-auto;(vii) Australian Automatic Arms SAR type semi-auto;(viii) Auto-Ordnance Thompson M1 and 1927 semi-automatics;(ix) Barrett light .50 cal. semi-auto;(x) Beretta AR70 type semi-auto;(xi) Bushmaster semi-auto rifle;(xii) Calico models M-100 and M-900;(xiii) CIS SR 88 type semi-auto;(xiv) Claridge HI TEC C-9 carbines;(xv) Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle;(xvi) Daewoo MAX 1 and MAX 2, aka AR 100, 110C, K-1, and K-2;(xvii) Dragunov Chinese made semi-auto;(xviii) Famas semi-auto (.223 caliber);(xix) Feather AT-9 semi-auto;(xx) FN LAR and FN FAL assault rifle;(xxi) FNC semi-auto type carbine;(xxii) F.I.E./Franchi LAW 12 and SPAS 12 assault shotgun;(xxiii) Steyr-AUG-SA semi-auto;(xxiv) Galil models AR and ARM semi-auto;(xxv) Heckler and Koch HK-91 A3, HK-93 A2, HK-94 A2 and A3;(xxvi) Holmes model 88 shotgun;(xxvii) Avtomat Kalashnikov semiautomatic rifle in any format;(xxviii) Manchester Arms "Commando" MK-45, MK-9;(xxix) Mandell TAC-1 semi-auto carbine;(xxx)
* * *