Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 12-504 - Local amendments to Standards and International Green Construction Code(a)(1) A local jurisdiction may adopt local amendments to the Standards if the local amendments do not: (i) prohibit the minimum implementation and enforcement activities set forth in § 12-505 of this subtitle;(ii) weaken energy conservation and efficiency provisions contained in the Standards;(iii) except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, weaken the automatic fire sprinkler systems provisions for townhouses and one- and two-family dwellings contained in the Standards; or(iv) weaken wind design and wind-borne debris provisions contained in the Standards.(2)(i) Regardless of whether the International Green Construction Code is adopted by the Department under § 12-503(d) of this subtitle, a local jurisdiction may adopt the International Green Construction Code.(ii) A local jurisdiction may make local amendments to the International Green Construction Code.(3) Paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection does not apply to: (i) standards governing issuance of a building permit for a property not connected to an electrical utility; or(ii) until January 1, 2016, standards governing issuance of a building permit for a new one- or two-family dwelling constructed on:1. a lot subject to a valid unexpired public works utility agreement that was executed before March 1, 2011; or2. a lot served by an existing water service line from a water main to the property line that: A. is less than a nominal 1-inch size;B. is approved and owned by the public or private water system that owns the mains;C. was installed before March 1, 2011; andD. is fully operational from the public or private main to a curb stop or meter pit located at the property line.(b) If a local jurisdiction adopts a local amendment to the Standards, the Standards as amended by the local jurisdiction apply in the local jurisdiction.(c) If a local amendment conflicts with the Standards, the local amendment prevails in the local jurisdiction.(d) A local jurisdiction that adopts a local amendment to the Standards shall ensure that the local amendment is adopted in accordance with applicable local law.(e) To keep the database established under this subtitle current, a local jurisdiction that adopts a local amendment to the Standards shall provide a copy of the local amendment to the Department: (1) at least 15 days before the effective date of the amendment; or(2) within 5 days after the adoption of an emergency local amendment.Amended by 2013 Md. Laws, Ch. 537,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.Amended by 2013 Md. Laws, Ch. 536,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.