Md. Code, Ins. § 16-216
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session from Chs. 2 through 1049, effective on or before 6/1/2024
Section 16-216 - Prohibited policy provisions
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a policy of life insurance may not contain:
(1) a provision that the insurer may reduce or deny liability under the policy because the insured has previously obtained other insurance from the same insurer;
(2) a provision that gives the insurer the right to declare the policy void because the insured has had a disease or ailment, whether specified or not, or has received institutional, hospital, medical, or surgical treatment or attention; or
(3) a provision that gives the insurer the right to declare the policy void because the insured has been rejected for insurance, unless the right is conditioned on a showing by the insurer that knowledge of the rejection would have led to a refusal by the insurer to issue the policy.
(b) Subsection (a)(2) of this section does not prohibit a policy provision that gives the insurer the right to declare the policy void if:
(1) the insured has received institutional, hospital, medical, or surgical treatment or attention within 2 years before the policy was issued; and
(2) the insured or a claimant under the policy fails to show that the condition occasioning the treatment or attention was not serious or was not material to the risk.
Md. Code, IN § 16-216