Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1-203 - Special provisions of alimony, annulment, and divorce(a) In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, an equity court:(1) has all the powers of a court of equity; and(2) may issue an injunction to protect any party to the action from physical harm or harassment.(b) Unless the court expressly provides otherwise, the filing of an action for an annulment, a limited divorce, or an absolute divorce does not constitute lis pendens with respect to any property of a party.(c) In an action for alimony, annulment, or divorce, a final decree may not be entered except on oral testimony by the plaintiff in a hearing before an examiner or a magistrate or in open court.(d) An equity court shall hear and determine a case for alimony in as full and ample a manner as a case for alimony could be heard and determined by the Ecclesiastical Courts of England.Amended by 2015 Md. Laws, Ch. 414,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2015.