Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1-201 - Jurisdiction of equity court(a) For the purposes of subsection (b)(10) of this section, "child" means an unmarried individual under the age of 21 years.(b) An equity court has jurisdiction over: (1) adoption of a child, except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;(3) annulment of a marriage;(5) custody or guardianship of a child except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;(6) visitation of a child;(7) legitimation of a child;(10) custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings requesting a determination that the child was abused, neglected, or abandoned before the age of 18 years for purposes of § 101(a)(27)(J) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act; and(11) a petition for authorization for a minor to marry.(c) In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may:(1) direct who shall have the custody or guardianship of a child, pendente lite or permanently;(2) determine who shall have visitation rights to a child;(3) decide who shall be charged with the support of the child, pendente lite or permanently;(4) from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child; or(5) issue an injunction to protect a party to the action from physical harm or harassment.(d) This section does not take away or impair the jurisdiction of a juvenile court or a criminal court with respect to the custody, guardianship, visitation, and support of a child.Amended by 2022 Md. Laws, Ch. 175, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2022.Amended by 2014 Md. Laws, Ch. 96, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2014.