Md. Code, Educ. § 11-105
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11-105 - General powers and duties
(a)
(1) In this section, "emerging workforce need program" means a graduate level program identified by the Commission in the State Plan for Higher Education or each annual update to the workforce needs as an appendix to the Plan under subsection (c)(2)(i)1 of this section that:
* * *
(2) With respect to the regional higher education centers, the Commission:
(i) May require submission of strategic plans in accordance with guidelines adopted by the Commission;
(ii) May provide grants to regional higher education centers for ongoing operating expenses and lease payments in accordance with the funding formula in paragraph (4) of this subsection;
(iii) Shall administer programs of State support and financial assistance for the regional higher education centers;
(iv) Shall assure that courses and programs offered are within the scope of the approved missions of the regional higher education centers and specifically satisfy the criteria set forth in § 10-212(b) of this article; and
(v) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, shall assure that State funds for the regional higher education centers are:
1. Spent prudently and in accordance with State guidelines; and
2. Consistent with the State Plan for Higher Education and the approved mission statements of the regional higher education centers.
(3) With respect to the regional higher education centers administered by the University System of Maryland, the University System of Maryland shall assure that State funds for the regional higher education centers are spent prudently and in accordance with State guidelines.
(4)
(i)
1. In this paragraph the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(vi) The Board of the Maryland Higher Education Investment Program; and
(vii) The governing body of each regional higher education center.
(2) In consultation with the Department of Budget and Management, the Commission shall present to the Governor, on or before a date set by the Governor, and simultaneously submit a copy to the General Assembly, a consolidated operating and capital budget for higher education that includes the operating and capital budget requests of the governing boards and institutions listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the operating budget request of the Commission, a report on the current funding of the adopted sets of peer institutions, and recommendations regarding the funding of higher education.
(3) In cooperation with the Department of Budget and Management, and without affecting the authority or responsibility of the Department under the State Finance and Procurement Article, the Commission shall:
(i) Review proposals for capital projects and improvements proposed by the public institutions of higher education in this State, by the Maryland Independent College and University Association, and by the regional higher education centers; and
(ii) Develop and submit to the Governor and the General Assembly recommendations as to these projects, which shall be consistent with the State Plan for Higher Education provided for in this section.
(4) In submitting recommendations pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall comment on the overall level of funding for higher education in order to achieve the goals established in the State Plan for Higher Education, and may comment regarding funding priorities among segments of higher education and, within public senior higher education, among institutions. In reviewing the various budgets and submitting recommendations thereon, the Commission:
(i) May not require, of any segment or institution, a detailed budget presentation that tends to duplicate other presentations required in the budget process;
(ii) As to the funding priority of any institution, may comment only on the entity as a whole and not on any separate unit of the institution; and
(iii) As to the operating and capital budgets of the Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland and the Board of Regents of Morgan State University:
1. May review and comment only within the broad context of the State Plan for Higher Education; and
2. May not recommend against a budget item approved by the Board of Regents unless the item is clearly inconsistent with the State Plan for Higher Education.
(5)
(i) In this paragraph, "higher education" means:
1. The University System of Maryland;
2. Morgan State University;
3. St. Mary's College of Maryland;
4. All funding for the Maryland Higher Education Commission, including the funding of:
A. The Joseph A. Sellinger Program;
B. The Senator John A. Cade Funding Formula;
C. Fringe benefits provided under aid to community colleges; and
D. All scholarship and grant programs administered by the Commission; and
5. Baltimore City Community College.
(ii) It is the intent of the General Assembly that, barring unforeseen economic conditions, the Governor shall include in the annual budget submission for fiscal year 2000 and each year thereafter, an amount of General Fund State support for higher education equal to or greater than the amount appropriated in the prior year.
* * *