Md. Code, Educ. § 11-105
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11-105 - General powers and duties
(a)
(1) In this section, "emerging workforce need program" means a graduate level program identified by the Commission in the State Plan for Higher Education or each annual update to the workforce needs as an appendix to the Plan under subsection (c)(2)(i)1 of this section that:
* * *
(1) of this subsection, the operating budget request of the Commission, a report on the current funding of the adopted sets of peer institutions, and recommendations regarding the funding of higher education.
(3) In cooperation with the Department of Budget and Management, and without affecting the authority or responsibility of the Department under the State Finance and Procurement Article, the Commission shall:
(i) Review proposals for capital projects and improvements proposed by the public institutions of higher education in this State, by the Maryland Independent College and University Association, and by the regional higher education centers; and
(ii) Develop and submit to the Governor and the General Assembly recommendations as to these projects, which shall be consistent with the State Plan for Higher Education provided for in this section.
(4) In submitting recommendations pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall comment on the overall level of funding for higher education in order to achieve the goals established in the State Plan for Higher Education, and may comment regarding funding priorities among segments of higher education and, within public senior higher education, among institutions. In reviewing the various budgets and submitting recommendations thereon, the Commission:
(i) May not require, of any segment or institution, a detailed budget presentation that tends to duplicate other presentations required in the budget process;
(ii) As to the funding priority of any institution, may comment only on the entity as a whole and not on any separate unit of the institution; and
(iii) As to the operating and capital budgets of the Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland and the Board of Regents of Morgan State University:
1. May review and comment only within the broad context of the State Plan for Higher Education; and
2. May not recommend against a budget item approved by the Board of Regents unless the item is clearly inconsistent with the State Plan for Higher Education.
(5)
(i) In this paragraph, "higher education" means:
1. The University System of Maryland;
2. Morgan State University;
3. St. Mary's College of Maryland;
4. All funding for the Maryland Higher Education Commission, including the funding of:
A. The Joseph A. Sellinger Program;
B. The Senator John A. Cade Funding Formula;
C. Fringe benefits provided under aid to community colleges; and
D. All scholarship and grant programs administered by the Commission; and
5. Baltimore City Community College.
(ii) It is the intent of the General Assembly that, barring unforeseen economic conditions, the Governor shall include in the annual budget submission for fiscal year 2000 and each year thereafter, an amount of General Fund State support for higher education equal to or greater than the amount appropriated in the prior year.
* * *
(r) The Commission shall recommend to the Governor and General Assembly appropriate revisions to the Charter.
(s) The Commission shall arbitrate to resolve differences among the segments of higher education in the State.
(t) The Commission shall establish and maintain a higher education information system for planning, coordination, and evaluation purposes.
(u) The Commission shall assist the Maryland Department of Health in implementing the vaccination requirements adopted under § 18-102(c) of the Health - General Article.
(v) The Commission may adopt any rule or regulation necessary to carry out its powers and duties.
(w) The Commission shall perform any other duty delegated to it in accordance with law.
(x)
(1) Each open meeting of the Commission shall be made available to the public through live video streaming.
(2) The Commission shall make publicly available on the Internet a complete, unedited archived video recording of each open meeting for a minimum of 5 years after the date of the meeting.
(y)
(1) On or before July 1, 2025, the Commission shall design and implement a unified scholarship application that, on completion, will result in the applicant applying for all of the centralized scholarship programs available in the Commission.
(2) The unified scholarship application shall:
(i) Be:
1. Available in multiple languages; and
2. Mobile accessible, including the ability for a student to upload documents from the student's phone;
(ii) Include:
* * *