Md. Code, Educ. § 11-105
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11-105 - General powers and duties
(a)
(1) In this section, "emerging workforce need program" means a graduate level program identified by the Commission in the State Plan for Higher Education or each annual update to the workforce needs as an appendix to the Plan under subsection (c)(2)(i)1 of this section that:
* * *
(iii) Making recommendations concerning needed resources for achieving the goals and objectives under this subsection;
(iv) Requiring reports from each governing board concerning progress toward equal opportunity in all activities and programs under its jurisdiction; and
(v) Reporting to the Governor and, subject to § 2-1257 of the State Government Article, the General Assembly regarding the progress of compliance with desegregation and equal education opportunity plans.
(2) In carrying out its responsibilities under this subsection, the Commission may:
(i) Designate a division or office to coordinate and monitor the equal opportunity activities of public institutions of higher education in the State;
(ii) Require the governing boards of public institutions of higher education to submit plans, reports, and data, in the format and using such forms as the Commission prescribes; and
(iii) Evaluate the effectiveness of institutional efforts and methods.
(h) The Commission shall:
(1) Administer State funds for private nonprofit institutions of higher education in the State; and
(2) Assure that the purposes for which these funds were appropriated are achieved.
(i) The Commission:
(1) May secure, compile, and evaluate information on any matter within its authority, in the format it requires, from any person, agency, regional higher education center, or institution subject to its authority;
(2) May engage in research, data compilation, and publication of reports concerning postsecondary education in the State;
(3) Through its representatives, may visit at any reasonable times and make reasonable inspections of any institution of postsecondary education or regional higher education center subject to its authority;
(4) In consultation with the segments of higher education, shall develop guidelines to assess the adequacy of operating and capital funding based on comparisons with institutions designated as peer institutions and other appropriate factors; and
(5) In consultation with the Department of Budget and Management, annually shall make recommendations consistent with the Charter and the plan under subsection (b) of this section on the appropriate level of funding for higher education.
(j)
(1) On or before a date set by the Commission, each of the following governing boards and agencies shall submit to the Commission its annual operating budget requests and proposals for capital projects, by constituent institutions and affiliated regional higher education centers for the next fiscal year:
(i) The Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland;
(ii) The Board of Regents of Morgan State University;
(iii) The Board of Trustees of St. Mary's College of Maryland;
(iv) The State Advisory Council for Title I of the Higher Education Act of 1965;
(v) The Board of Trustees of Baltimore City Community College;
(vi) The Board of the Maryland Higher Education Investment Program; and
(vii) The governing body of each regional higher education center.
(2) In consultation with the Department of Budget and Management, the Commission shall present to the Governor, on or before a date set by the Governor, and simultaneously submit a copy to the General Assembly, a consolidated operating and capital budget for higher education that includes the operating and capital budget requests of the governing boards and institutions listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the operating budget request of the Commission, a report on the current funding of the adopted sets of peer institutions, and recommendations regarding the funding of higher education.
(3) In cooperation with the Department of Budget and Management, and without affecting the authority or responsibility of the Department under the State Finance and Procurement Article, the Commission shall:
(i) Review proposals for capital projects and improvements proposed by the public institutions of higher education in this State, by the Maryland Independent College and University Association, and by the regional higher education centers; and
(ii) Develop and submit to the Governor and the General Assembly recommendations as to these projects, which shall be consistent with the State Plan for Higher Education provided for in this section.
(4) In submitting recommendations pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall comment on the overall level of funding for higher education in order to achieve the goals established in the State Plan for Higher Education, and may comment regarding funding priorities among segments of higher education and, within public senior higher education, among institutions. In reviewing the various budgets and submitting recommendations thereon, the Commission:
(i) May not require, of any segment or institution, a detailed budget presentation that tends to duplicate other presentations required in the budget process;
(ii) As to the funding priority of any institution, may comment only on the entity as a whole and not on any separate unit of the institution; and
(iii) As to the operating and capital budgets of the Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland and the Board of Regents of Morgan State University:
1. May review and comment only within the broad context of the State Plan for Higher Education; and
2. May not recommend against a budget item approved by the Board of Regents unless the item is clearly inconsistent with the State Plan for Higher Education.
(5)
(i) In this paragraph, "higher education" means:
1. The University System of Maryland;
2. Morgan State University;
* * *