Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1-210 - Seeking medical assistance for another who ingested or used alcohol or drugs(a) The act of seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance for another person who is experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs may be used as a mitigating factor in a criminal prosecution of: (1) the person who experienced the medical emergency; or(2) any person who sought, provided, or assisted in the provision of medical assistance.(b) A person who, in good faith, seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance for a person reasonably believed to be experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, § 5-619, § 5-620, § 10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person's seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance.(c) A person who is experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, § 5-619, § 5-620, § 10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking or receiving medical assistance.(d) A person who seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of this section or who is experiencing a medical emergency in accordance with subsection (c) of this section may not be sanctioned for a violation of a condition of pretrial release, probation, or parole if the evidence of the violation was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking, providing, assisting with, or receiving the provision of medical assistance.Amended by 2023 Md. Laws, Ch. 718, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2023.Amended by 2023 Md. Laws, Ch. 717, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2023.Amended by 2016 Md. Laws, Ch. 8, Sec. 1, eff. 3/14/2016.Amended by 2016 Md. Laws, Ch. 8, Sec. 1, eff. 3/14/2016.Amended by 2015 Md. Laws, Ch. 375, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2015.Amended by 2014 Md. Laws, Ch. 401, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2014.