Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 2-201 - Murder in the first degree(a) A murder is in the first degree if it is: (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;(2) committed by lying in wait;(3) committed by poison; or(4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate: (i) arson in the first degree;(ii) burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that: 1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco;(iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree;(iv) carjacking or armed carjacking;(v) escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility;(vi) kidnapping under § 3-502 or § 3-503(a)(2) of this article;(ix) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article;(x) sexual offense in the first or second degree;(xi) sodomy as that crime existed before October 1, 2020; or(xii) a violation of § 4-503 of this article concerning destructive devices.(b)(1) A person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to:(i) imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or(ii) imprisonment for life.(2) Unless a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in compliance with § 2-203 of this subtitle and § 2-304 of this title, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life.(c) A person who solicits another or conspires with another to commit murder in the first degree is guilty of murder in the first degree if the death of another occurs as a result of the solicitation or conspiracy.Amended by 2020 Md. Laws, Ch. 45,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2020.Amended by 2019 Md. Laws, Ch. 247,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2019.Amended by 2019 Md. Laws, Ch. 246,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2019.Amended by 2013 Md. Laws, Ch. 156,Sec. 3, eff. 10/1/2013.