Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-101
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, chs. 2-121
Section 12-101 - Definitions
(a) In this title the following terms have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Appellate court" means any court which reviews a final judgment of another court, and includes any court authorized to enter judgment following a de novo trial on appeal of a case or proceeding previously tried in another court.
(c) "Appellate jurisdiction" means the jurisdiction exercised by an appellate court.
(d) "Circuit court" means the circuit court for a county.
(e) "Criminal action", "criminal case", "criminal cause", or "criminal proceeding" includes a case charging violation of motor vehicle or traffic laws and a case charging violation of a rule or regulation if a criminal penalty may be incurred.
(f) "Final judgment" means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.
Md. Code, CJ § 12-101