Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 4A-1201 - Applicability of provisions to foreign and interstate commerce(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.(b) "Benefit limited liability company" means a Maryland limited liability company that elects to be a benefit limited liability company in accordance with § 4A-1203 of this subtitle and has not ceased to be a benefit limited liability company through the operation of § 4A-1205 of this subtitle.(c) "General public benefit" means a material, positive impact on society and the environment, as measured by a third-party standard, through activities that promote a combination of specific public benefits.(d) "Specific public benefit" includes: (1) Providing individuals or communities with beneficial products or services;(2) Promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business;(3) Preserving the environment;(4) Improving human health;(5) Promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge;(6) Increasing the flow of capital to entities with a public benefit purpose; or(7) The accomplishment of any other particular benefit for society or the environment.(e) "Third-party standard" means a standard for defining, reporting, and assessing best practices in social and environmental performance that:(1) Is developed by a person or entity that is independent of the benefit limited liability company; and(2) Is transparent because the following information about the standard is publicly available or accessible:(i) The factors considered when measuring the performance of a business;(ii) The relative weightings of those factors; and(iii) The identity of the persons who developed and control changes to the standard and the process by which those changes were made.Renumbered from § -4A-1101 by 2013 Md. Laws, Ch. 527,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.Renumbered from § -4A-1101 by 2013 Md. Laws, Ch. 528,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.