Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9-609 - Secured party's right to take possession after default(a) After default, a secured party: (1) May take possession of the collateral; and(2) Without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under § 9-610.(b) A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):(1) Pursuant to judicial process; or(2) Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.(c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.