S.C. Code § 63-7-1700
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-7-1700 - Permanency planning
(A) The family court shall review the status of a child placed in foster care upon motion filed by the department to determine a permanent plan for the child. The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care. At the initial permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the status of the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or toward any other permanent plan approved at the removal hearing. The court's order shall make specific findings in accordance with this section. An action for permanency planning must be brought for a child who enters the custody of the department by any mechanism, including subarticle 3 or Section 63-7-1660 or 63-9-330. If the child enters the custody of the department pursuant to Section 63-9-330 and no action is pending in the family court concerning the child, the department may initiate the permanency planning hearing with a summons and petition for review. All parties must be served with the motion or the summons and petition at least ten days before the hearing, and no responsive pleading is required.
(B) The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or summons and petition which must contain at least:
(1) that information necessary to support findings required in subsections (C) through (H), as applicable;
(2) the recommended permanent plan and suggested timetable for attaining permanence;
(3) a statement of whether or not the court has authorized the department to forego or terminate reasonable efforts pursuant to Section 63-7-1640;
(4) the most recent written report of the local foster care review board;
(5) results of consultation with children, age fourteen or older, to include the placement request of the child;
(6) steps the department is taking to facilitate the caregiver's compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard, pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25, and the department's efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities; and
* * *
(1) If the child is retained in foster care and the agency is required to initiate termination of parental rights proceedings, the termination of parental rights hearing may serve as the next permanency planning hearing, but only if it is held no later than one year from the date of the previous permanency planning hearing.
(2) If the court ordered extended foster care for the purpose of reunification with the parent, the court must select a permanent plan for the child other than another extension for reunification purposes at the next permanency planning hearing. The hearing must be held on or before the date specified in the plan for expected completion of the plan; in no case may the hearing be held any later than six months from the date of the last court order.
(3) After the termination of parental rights hearing, the requirements of Section 63-7-2580 must be met. Permanency planning hearings must be held annually, starting with the date of the termination of parental rights hearing. No further permanency planning hearings may be required after filing a decree of adoption of the child or an order establishing legal guardianship.
(4) If the court places custody or guardianship with the parent, extended family member, or suitable nonrelative and a period of services and supervision is authorized, services and supervision automatically terminate on the date specified in the court order. Before the termination date, the department or the guardian ad litem may file a petition with the court for a review hearing on the status of the placement. Filing of the petition stays termination of the case until further order from the court. If the court finds clear and convincing evidence that the child will be threatened with harm if services and supervision do not continue, the court may extend the period of services and supervision for a specified time.
* * *