S.C. Code § 63-7-1700
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-7-1700 - Permanency planning
(A) The family court shall review the status of a child placed in foster care upon motion filed by the department to determine a permanent plan for the child. The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care. At the initial permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the status of the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or toward any other permanent plan approved at the removal hearing. The court's order shall make specific findings in accordance with this section. An action for permanency planning must be brought for a child who enters the custody of the department by any mechanism, including subarticle 3 or Section 63-7-1660 or 63-9-330. If the child enters the custody of the department pursuant to Section 63-9-330 and no action is pending in the family court concerning the child, the department may initiate the permanency planning hearing with a summons and petition for review. All parties must be served with the motion or the summons and petition at least ten days before the hearing, and no responsive pleading is required.
(B) The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or summons and petition which must contain at least:
(1) that information necessary to support findings required in subsections (C) through (H), as applicable;
(2) the recommended permanent plan and suggested timetable for attaining permanence;
(3) a statement of whether or not the court has authorized the department to forego or terminate reasonable efforts pursuant to Section 63-7-1640;
(4) the most recent written report of the local foster care review board;
(5) results of consultation with children, age fourteen or older, to include the placement request of the child;
(6) steps the department is taking to facilitate the caregiver's compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard, pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25, and the department's efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities; and
* * *
(J) A named party, the child's guardian ad litem, or the local foster care review board may file a motion for review of the case at any time. Any other party in interest may move to intervene in the case pursuant to the rules of civil procedure and if the motion is granted, may move for review. Parties in interest include, but are not limited to, the individual or agency with legal custody or placement of the child and the foster parent. The notice of motion and motion for review must be served on the named parties at least ten days before the hearing date. The motion must state the reason for review of the case and the relief requested.
(K) The pendency of an appeal concerning a child in foster care does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to hear a case pursuant to this section. The court shall retain jurisdiction to review the status of the child and may act on matters not affected by the appeal.
(L) In the case of a child who remains in a qualified residential treatment program, the court in its order shall address the evidence presented pursuant to subsection (B)(7) and shall state whether the court approves or disapproves the placement in a qualified residential treatment program.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 80 (HB 3553),s 9, eff. 6/19/2023.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 25 (SB 380),s 4, eff. 5/16/2023.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 25 (SB 380),s 3, eff. 5/16/2023.
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 143 (HB 3509),s 2, eff. 4/25/2022.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 24 (HB 3567),s 5, eff. 4/26/2021.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 238 (HB 4546), s 3, eff. 6/5/2016.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 281 (HB 3102), s 9, eff. 6/10/2014.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 160 (SB 1172), s 4, eff. 5/12/2010.
2016 Act No. 238 (H.4546), Section 3, eff 6/5/2016; 2014 Act No. 281 (H.3102), Section 9, eff 6/10/2014; 2010 Act No. 160, Section 4, eff 5/12/2010; 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
2022 Act No. 143, Section 3, provides as follows:
* * *