S.C. Code § 63-7-1700
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-7-1700 - Permanency planning
(A) The family court shall review the status of a child placed in foster care upon motion filed by the department to determine a permanent plan for the child. The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care. At the initial perm
* * *
The department may use the same form for the supplemental report, reports from the department to the local foster care review board, and reports compiled for internal department reviews.
(C) At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child.
(1) The court shall review the proposed plans of the department, the guardian ad litem, and the local foster care review board and shall address the recommendations of each in the record.
(2) At each permanency planning hearing where the department's plan is not reunification with the parents, custody or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption, the department must provide documentation of the department's intensive, ongoing, yet unsuccessful efforts to return the child home or secure a placement for the child with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent. If the court approves a plan of another planned permanent living arrangement (APPLA), the court must find compelling reasons for approval of the plan, including compelling reasons why reunification with the parents, custody, or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best interest, and that the plan is and continues to be in the child's best interest. The court shall not approve or order APPLA pursuant to this item for children under the age of sixteen. At each hearing in which the court approves or renews APPLA for a child over the age of sixteen, the court must ask the child about the child's wishes as to the placement plan.
(3) In addition to the requirements in items (1) and (2), at each permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the department's efforts to facilitate the caregiver's compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25 and the department's efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities.
(4) Upon motion of any party or at the discretion of the court, a pending termination of parental rights action may be consolidated with a contested permanency planning hearing.
* * *