S.C. Code § 63-7-1700
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-7-1700 - Permanency planning
(A) The family court shall review the status of a child placed in foster care upon motion filed by the department to determine a permanent plan for the child. The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care. At the initial permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the status of the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or toward any other permanent plan approved at the removal hearing. The court's order shall make specific findings in accordance with this section. An action for permanency planning must be brought for a child who enters the custody of the department by any mechanism, including subarticle 3 or Section 63-7-1660 or 63-9-330. If the child enters the custody of the department pursuant to Section 63-9-330 and no action is pending in the family court concerning the child, the department may initiate the permanency planning hearing with a summons and petition for review. All parties must be served with the motion or the summons and petition at least ten days before the hearing, and no responsive pleading is required.
(B) The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or summons and petition which must contain at least:
(1) that information necessary to support findings required in subsections (C) through (H), as applicable;
(2) the recommended permanent plan and suggested timetable for attaining permanence;
(3) a statement of whether or not the court has authorized the department to forego or terminate reasonable efforts pursuant to Section 63-7-1640;
(4) the most recent written report of the local foster care review board;
(5) results of consultation with children, age fourteen or older, to include the placement request of the child;
(6) steps the department is taking to facilitate the caregiver's compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard, pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25, and the department's efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities; and
(7) that information necessary to support the determinations required pursuant to Section 63-7-1740.
The department may use the same form for the supplemental report, reports from the department to the local foster care review board, and reports compiled for internal department reviews.
(C) At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child.
(1) The court shall review the proposed plans of the department, the guardian ad litem, and the local foster care review board and shall address the recommendations of each in the record.
* * *
(1) "thorough adoption assessment" means conducting and documenting face-to-face interviews with the child, foster care providers, and other significant parties; and
(2) "child specific recruitment" means recruiting an adoptive placement targeted to meet the individual needs of the specific child including, but not be limited to, use of the media, use of photo listings, and any other in-state or out-of-state resources which may be utilized to meet the specific needs of the child, unless there are extenuating circumstances that indicate that these efforts are not in the best interest of the child.
(F) If the court determines that the criteria in subsection (D) are not met but that the child may be returned to the parent within a specified reasonable time not to exceed eighteen months after the child was placed in foster care, the court may order an extension of the plan approved pursuant to Section 63-7-1680 or may order compliance with a modified plan, but in no case may the extension for reunification continue beyond eighteen months after the child was placed in foster care. An extension may be granted pursuant to this section only if the court finds:
(1) that the parent has demonstrated due diligence and a commitment to correcting the conditions warranting the removal so that the child could return home in a timely fashion;
(2) that there are specific reasons to believe that the conditions warranting the removal will be remedied by the end of the extension;
(3) that the return of the child to the child's parent would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being;
(4) that, at the time of the hearing, initiation of termination of parental rights is not in the best interest of the child; and
(5) that the best interests of the child will be served by the extended or modified plan.
(G)
(1) If after assessing the viability of adoption, the department demonstrates that termination of parental rights is not in the child's best interests, the court may award custody or legal guardianship, or both, to a suitable, fit, and willing relative, nonrelative, or fictive kin if the court finds this to be in the best interest of the child; however, a home study on the individual whom the department is recommending for custody or legal guardianship of the child must be submitted to the court for consideration before custody or legal guardianship, or both, are awarded. If the child's plan is legal guardianship with a relative or fictive kin with supplemental benefits, the requirements of Section 63-7-1705 and Article 9 must be met. The supplemental report and child's case plan must address:
(a) how the child meets the eligibility requirements for legal guardianship with supplemental benefits;
* * *