S.C. Code § 63-7-1700
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-7-1700 - Permanency planning
(A) The family court shall review the status of a child placed in foster care upon motion filed by the department to determine a permanent plan for the child. The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care. At the initial perm
* * *
needs" is expressly prohibited. An adoption may not be delayed or denied solely because a child is classified as "special needs". For purposes of this subsection:
(1) "thorough adoption assessment" means conducting and documenting face-to-face interviews with the child, foster care providers, and other significant parties; and
(2) "child specific recruitment" means recruiting an adoptive placement targeted to meet the individual needs of the specific child including, but not be limited to, use of the media, use of photo listings, and any other in-state or out-of-state resources which may be utilized to meet the specific needs of the child, unless there are extenuating circumstances that indicate that these efforts are not in the best interest of the child.
(F) If the court determines that the criteria in subsection (D) are not met but that the child may be returned to the parent within a specified reasonable time not to exceed eighteen months after the child was placed in foster care, the court may order an extension of the plan approved pursuant to Section 63-7-1680 or may order compliance with a modified plan, but in no case may the extension for reunification continue beyond eighteen months after the child was placed in foster care. An extension may be granted pursuant to this section only if the court finds:
(1) that the parent has demonstrated due diligence and a commitment to correcting the conditions warranting the removal so that the child could return home in a timely fashion;
(2) that there are specific reasons to believe that the conditions warranting the removal will be remedied by the end of the extension;
(3) that the return of the child to the child's parent would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being;
(4) that, at the time of the hearing, initiation of termination of parental rights is not in the best interest of the child; and
(5) that the best interests of the child will be served by the extended or modified plan.
(G)
(1) If after assessing the viability of adoption, the department demonstrates that termination of parental rights is not in the child's best interests, the court may award custody or legal guardianship, or both, to a suitable, fit, and willing relative, nonrelative, or fictive kin if the court finds this to be in the best interest of the child; however, a home study on the individual whom the department is recommending for custody or legal guardianship of the child must be submitted to the court for consideration before custody or legal guardianship, or both, are awarded. If the child's plan is legal guardianship with a relative or fictive kin with supplemental benefits, the requirements of Section 63-7-1705 and Article 9 must be met. The
* * *
(4) If the court places custody or guardianship with the parent, extended family member, or suitable nonrelative and a period of services and supervision is authorized, services and supervision automatically terminate on the date specified in the court order. Before the termination date, the department or the guardian ad litem may file a petition with the court for a review hearing on the status of the placement. Filing of the petition stays termination of the case until further order from the court. If the court finds clear and convincing evidence that the child will be threatened with harm if services and supervision do not continue, the court may extend the period of services and supervision for a specified time. The court's order must specify the services and supervision necessary to reduce or eliminate the risk of harm to the child.
(5) If the child is retained in foster care pursuant to a plan other than one described in items (1) through (4), future permanency planning hearings must be held at least annually.
(J) A named party, the child's guardian ad litem, or the local foster care review board may file a motion for review of the case at any time. Any other party in interest may move to intervene in the case pursuant to the rules of civil procedure and if the motion is granted, may move for review. Parties in interest include, but are not limited to, the individual or agency with legal custody or placement of the child and the foster parent. The notice of motion and motion for review must be served on the named parties at least ten days before the hearing date. The motion must state the reason for review of the case and the relief requested.
(K) The pendency of an appeal concerning a child in foster care does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to hear a case pursuant to this section. The court shall retain jurisdiction to review the status of the child and may act on matters not affected by the appeal.
(L) In the case of a child who remains in a qualified residential treatment program, the court in its order shall address the evidence presented pursuant to subsection (B)(7) and shall state whether the court approves or disapproves the placement in a qualified residential treatment program.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 80 (HB 3553),s 9, eff. 6/19/2023.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 25 (SB 380),s 4, eff. 5/16/2023.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 25 (SB 380),s 3, eff. 5/16/2023.
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 143 (HB 3509),s 2, eff. 4/25/2022.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 24 (HB 3567),s 5, eff. 4/26/2021.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 238 (HB 4546), s 3, eff. 6/5/2016.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 281 (HB 3102), s 9, eff. 6/10/2014.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 160 (SB 1172), s 4, eff. 5/12/2010.
2016 Act No. 238 (H.4546), Section 3, eff 6/5/2016; 2014 Act No. 281 (H.3102), Section 9, eff 6/10/2014; 2010 Act No. 160, Section 4, eff 5/12/2010; 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
2022 Act No. 143, Section 3, provides as follows:
* * *