S.C. Code § 63-7-1700
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-7-1700 - Permanency planning
(A) The family court shall review the status of a child placed in foster care upon motion filed by the department to determine a permanent plan for the child. The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care. At the initial permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the status of the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or toward any other permanent plan approved at the removal hearing. The court's order shall make specific findings in accordance with this section. An action for permanency planning must be brought for a child who enters the custody of the department by any mechanism, including subarticle 3 or Section 63-7-1660 or 63-9-330. If the child enters the custody of the department pursuant to Section 63-9-330 and no action is pending in the family court concerning the child, the department may initiate the permanency planning hearing with a summons and petition for review. All parties must be served with the motion or the summons and petition at least ten days before the hearing, and no responsive pleading is required.
(B) The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or summons and petition which must contain at least:
(1) that information necessary to support findings required in subsections (C) through (H), as applicable;
(2) the recommended permanent plan and suggested timetable for attaining permanence;
(3) a statement of whether or not the court has authorized the department to forego or terminate reasonable efforts pursuant to Section 63-7-1640;
(4) the most recent written report of the local foster care review board;
(5) results of consultation with children, age fourteen or older, to include the placement request of the child;
(6) steps the department is taking to facilitate the caregiver's compliance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard, pursuant to Section 63-7-20 and Section 63-7-25, and the department's efforts to determine whether the child has regular, ongoing opportunities to engage in age or developmentally appropriate activities; and
(7) that information necessary to support the determinations required pursuant to Section 63-7-1740.
The department may use the same form for the supplemental report, reports from the department to the local foster care review board, and reports compiled for internal department reviews.
(C) At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child.
(1) The court shall review the proposed plans of the department, the guardian ad litem, and the local foster care review board and shall address the recommendations of each in the record.
* * *
(D) If the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child may be safely maintained in the home in that the parent has remedied the conditions that caused the removal and the return of the child to the child's parent would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being, the court shall order the child returned to the child's parent. The court may order a specified period of supervision and services not to exceed twelve months. When determining whether the child should be returned, the court shall consider all evidence; if the removal of the child from the family was due to drug use by one or both parents, then a drug test must be administered to the parent or both parents, as appropriate, and the results must be considered with all other evidence in determining whether the child should be returned to the parents' care; and the supplemental report including whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms and conditions of the plan approved pursuant to Section 63-7-1680.
(E) Unless subsection (C), (F), or (G) applies, if the court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child should not be returned to the child's parent at that time, the court's order shall require the department to file a petition to terminate parental rights to the child not later than sixty days after receipt of the order. If a petition to terminate parental rights is to be filed, the department shall exercise and document every reasonable effort to promote and expedite the adoptive placement and adoption of the child, including a thorough adoption assessment and child-specific recruitment. Adoptive placements must be diligently sought for the child and failure to do so solely because a child is classified as "special needs" is expressly prohibited. An adoption may not be delayed or denied solely because a child is classified as "special needs". For purposes of this subsection:
(1) "thorough adoption assessment" means conducting and documenting face-to-face interviews with the child, foster care providers, and other significant parties; and
(2) "child specific recruitment" means recruiting an adoptive placement targeted to meet the individual needs of the specific child including, but not be limited to, use of the media, use of photo listings, and any other in-state or out-of-state resources which may be utilized to meet the specific needs of the child, unless there are extenuating circumstances that indicate that these efforts are not in the best interest of the child.
* * *