S.C. Code § 63-3-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-3-40 - Initial election
(A) The General Assembly shall elect a number of family court judges from each judicial circuit as follows:
First Circuit
Four Judges
Second Circuit
Two Judges
Third Circuit
Three Judges
Fourth Circuit
Three Judges
Fifth Circuit
Four Judges
Sixth Circuit
Two Judges
Seventh Circuit
Four Judges
Eighth Circuit
Three Judges
Ninth Circuit
Six Judges
Tenth Circuit
Three Judges
Eleventh Circuit
Three Judges
Twelfth Circuit
Three Judges
Thirteenth Circuit
Six Judges
Fourteenth Circuit
Three Judges
Fifteenth Circuit
Three Judges
Sixteenth Circuit
Three Judges.
(B) In the following judicial circuits at least one family court judge must be a resident of each county in the circuit: fifth, seventh, tenth, twelfth, thirteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth. In those judicial circuits made up of three or more counties, at least one family court judge must be a resident of one of the counties which does not have the largest population in the circuit. In the ninth circuit, both counties in the circuit must have at least two resident family court judges.
(C) No county in the sixth circuit shall have more than one resident family court judge.
(D) In addition to the judges authorized by this section, there must be eight additional family court judges elected by the General Assembly from the State at large for terms of office of six years. These additional judges must be elected without regard to county or circuit of residence. Each office of the at-large judges is a separate office and is assigned numerical designations of Seat No. 1 through Seat No. 8, respectively.
S.C. Code § 63-3-40
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 232 (HB 3696),s 2, eff. 6/17/2022.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 253 (HB 4877), s 1, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 241 (HB 4699), s 2, eff. 6/18/2012.
2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
2012 Act No. 241, Section 3, provides as follows:
"The Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall begin the process of nominating candidates for the judicial offices authorized by the provisions of SECTIONS 1 and 2, and the General Assembly then shall elect these judges from the nominees of the commission; except that, the nominating process may not begin until funding for the additional judges is provided in the general appropriations act."
2022 Act No. 232, Section 3, provides as follows:
"SECTION 3. The Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall begin the process of nominating candidates for the judicial offices authorized by the provisions of SECTIONS 1 and 2. The General Assembly then shall elect these judges from the nominees of the commission; except that, the nominating process may not begin until funding for the additional judges is provided in the general appropriations act."