Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-19-1860 - Conditional release violation(A) At any time during the period of conditional release, an aftercare counselor or the counselor's supervisor or a probation or parole agent may issue or cause to be issued a warrant for the juvenile to be taken into custody for violating any of the conditions of the release. A police officer or other officer with power to arrest, upon request of an aftercare counselor or a probation or parole agent, may take the juvenile into custody. The arresting officer shall obtain a warrant signed by the aftercare counselor or a probation or parole agent setting forth that the juvenile, in the counselor's judgment, violated the conditions of the release which is authority for the detention of the juvenile in an appropriate place of detention. If an aftercare release revocation is necessary, the aftercare counselor or a probation or parole agent shall submit in writing a thorough report to the releasing entity, showing in what manner the delinquent juvenile has violated the conditional release. A juvenile returned to the custody of a correctional school by aftercare revocation shall have a hearing or review of the juvenile's case by the releasing entity. The releasing entity is the final authority to determine whether or not the juvenile failed to abide by the aftercare rules and conditions of release.(B) An aftercare counselor or probation or parole agent who has successfully completed Class I or II law enforcement officer training and received a certificate from the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 23, Title 23 has the power, when commissioned by the department, to take a juvenile conditionally released from the custody of the department and subject to the jurisdiction of the releasing entity into custody upon the issuance of a warrant for violating the conditions of his release.Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 225 (HB 3958), s 4, eff. 6/2/2014.2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.