S.C. Code § 63-1-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 63-1-40 - Definitions
When used in this title and unless otherwise defined or the specific context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Child" means a person under the age of eighteen.
(2) "Court" means the family court.
(3) "Guardian" means a person who legally has the care and management of a child.
(4) "Judge" means the judge of the family court.
(5) "Parent" means biological parent, adoptive parents, step-parent, or person with legal custody.
(6) "Status offense" means any offense which would not be a misdemeanor or felony if committed by an adult, such as, but not limited to, incorrigibility (beyond the control of parents), truancy, running away, playing or loitering in a billiard room, playing a pinball machine or gaining admission to a theater by false identification.
(7) "Child caring facility" means a campus with one or more staffed residences and with a total population of twenty or more children who are in care apart from their parents, relatives, or guardians on a continuing full-time basis for protection and guidance.
(8) "Foster home" means a household of one or more persons who are licensed or approved to provide full-time care for one to five children living apart from their parents or guardians.
(9) "Residential group care home" means a staffed residence with a population fewer than twenty children who are in care apart from their parents, relatives, or guardians on a full-time basis.
S.C. Code § 63-1-40
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 23 (SB 342),s 1, eff. 5/16/2023.
2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.