S.C. Code § 62-3-204
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 62-3-204 - Demand for notice of order or filing concerning decedent's estate
Any interested person desiring notice of any order or filing pertaining to a decedent's estate may file a demand for notice with the court at any time after the death of the decedent stating the name of the decedent, the nature of his interest in the estate, and the demandant's address or that of his attorney. The demand for notice shall expire one year from the date of filing with the court. The clerk shall mail a copy of the demand to the personal representative if one has been appointed. After filing of a demand, the personal representative must give a copy of the demanded filing to the demandant or his attorney. If the demand is a demand for a hearing, then the personal representative must comply with Section 62-1-401. The validity of an order which is issued or filing which is accepted without compliance with this requirement is not affected by the error, but the petitioner receiving the order or the person making the filing may be liable for any damage caused by the absence of notice. The requirement of notice arising from a demand under this provision may be waived in writing by the demandant and ceases upon the termination of his interest in the estate.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 100 (SB 143), s 1, eff. 1/1/2014.
1987 Act No. 171, Section 19; 1986 Act No. 539, Section 1.