S.C. Code § 62-1-100
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 62-1-100 - Effective date
(a) Except as otherwise provided, this Code takes effect July 1, 1987.
(b) Except as provided elsewhere in this Code, on the effective date of this Code:
(1) the Code applies to any estates of decedents dying thereafter;
(2) the procedural provisions of the Code apply to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of the time of the death of decedent except to the extent that in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedure of this Code;
(3) every personal representative, including a person administering an estate of a minor or incompetent holding an appointment on that date, continues to hold the appointment but has only the powers conferred by this Code and is subject to the duties imposed with respect to any act occurring or done thereafter;
(4) an act done before the effective date in any proceeding and any accrued right is not impaired by this Code. Unless otherwise provided in the Code, a substantive right in the decedent's estate accrues in accordance with the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death. If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the provisions of any statute before the effective date, the provisions remain in force with respect to that right;
(5) a rule of construction or presumption provided in this code applies to multiple-party accounts opened before the effective date unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent.
(c) Section 62-2-502 is effective for all wills executed after June 27, 1984, whether the testator dies before or after July 1, 1987.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 100 (SB 143), s 1, eff. 1/1/2014.
1997 Act No. 152, Section 1; 1990 Act No. 522, Part I, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 171, Section 78; 1986 Act No. 539, Section 5.