S.C. Code § 6-9-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 6-9-10 - Enforcement of building codes by municipalities and counties; applicability to electric cooperatives, Public Service Authority and certain public utility corporations; conflicts with federal manufactured housing construction and installation regulations
(A) All municipalities, as defined by Section 5-1-20, and counties in this State shall enforce building, energy, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, gas, and fire codes, referred to as building codes in this chapter, relating to the construction, livability, sanitation, erection, energy efficiency, installation of equipment, alteration, repair, occupancy, classification, or removal of structures located within their jurisdictions and promulgate regulations to implement their enforcement. The municipality or county shall enforce only the national building and safety codes provided in this chapter.
(B) With the exception of structures used primarily for offices, storage, warehouses, shop areas, or residential housing, nothing in the building codes or regulations applies to electric cooperatives, the Public Service Authority, or to a public utility corporation subject to regulation by the authorities of the South Carolina Public Service Commission or the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board.
(C) To the extent that federal regulations preempt state and local laws, nothing in this chapter conflicts with the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development regulations regarding manufactured housing construction and installation.
S.C. Code § 6-9-10
2003 Act No. 83, Section 1, eff 7/2/2003; 1997 Act No. 123, Section 1; 1984 Act No. 481, Section 2; 1977 Act No. 173 Section 1; 1972 (57) 2607; 1962 Code Section 14-400.581.
Under the provisions of Chapter 34, Title 1, an agency is required to adopt the latest edition of a nationally recognized code which it is charged by statute or regulation with enforcing by giving notice in the State Register.