S.C. Code § 6-4-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 6-4-10 - Allocation to general fund; special fund for tourism; management and use of special fund
The funds received by a municipality or a county in county areas collecting more than fifty thousand dollars from the local accommodations tax provided in Section 12-36-2630(3) must be allocated in the following manner:
* * *
to the municipality or county which distributed them. Fees allocated pursuant to this subsection must not be used to pledge as security for bonds and to retire bonds. Also, fees allocated pursuant to this subsection must be allocated to a special fund and used only for advertising and promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity, and not used to pledge as security for bonds and to retire bonds.
(4)
(a) The remaining balance plus earned interest received by a municipality or county must be allocated to a special fund and used for tourism-related expenditures. This section does not prohibit a municipality or county from using accommodations tax general fund revenues for tourism-related expenditures.
(b) The funds received by a county or municipality which has a high concentration of tourism activity may be used to provide additional county and municipal services including, but not limited to, law enforcement, traffic control, public facilities, and highway and street maintenance, as well as the continual promotion of tourism. The funds must not be used as an additional source of revenue to provide services normally provided by the county or municipality but to promote tourism and enlarge its economic benefits through advertising, promotion, and providing those facilities and services which enhance the ability of the county or municipality to attract and provide for tourists.
"Tourism-related expenditures" include:
(i) advertising and promotion of tourism so as to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity;
(ii) promotion of the arts and cultural events;
(iii) construction, maintenance, and operation of facilities for civic and cultural activities including construction and maintenance of access and other nearby roads and utilities for the facilities;
(iv) the criminal justice system, law enforcement, fire protection, solid waste collection, and health facilities when required to serve tourists and tourist facilities. This is based on the estimated percentage of costs directly attributed to tourists;
(v) public facilities such as restrooms, dressing rooms, parks, and parking lots;
(vi) tourist shuttle transportation;
(vii) control and repair of waterfront erosion, including beach renourishment;
(viii) operating visitor information centers;
(ix) development of workforce housing, which must include programs to promote home ownership. However, a county or municipality may not expend or dedicate more than fifteen percent of its annual local accommodations tax revenue for the purposes set forth in this item (4)(b)(ix). The provisions of this item (4)(b)(ix) are no longer effective after December 31, 2030.
(c)
* * *