S.C. Code § 6-29-510
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 6-29-510 - Planning process; elements; comprehensive plan
(A) The local planning commission shall develop and maintain a planning process which will result in the systematic preparation and continual re-evaluation and updating of those elements considered critical, necessary, and desirable to guide the development and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction.
* * *
have planning authority over the public project. For the purposes of this item, "coordination" means written notification by the local planning commission or its staff to adjacent and relevant jurisdictions and agencies of the proposed projects and the opportunity for adjacent and relevant jurisdictions and agencies to provide comment to the planning commission or its staff concerning the proposed projects. Failure of the planning commission or its staff to identify or notify an adjacent or relevant jurisdiction or agency does not invalidate the local comprehensive plan and does not give rise to a civil cause of action. This element shall be developed in coordination with all preceding elements and integrated into the goals and strategies of each of the other plan elements.
(E) All planning elements must be an expression of the planning commission recommendations to the appropriate governing bodies with regard to the wise and efficient use of public funds, the future growth, development, and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction, and consideration of the fiscal impact on property owners. The planning elements whether done as a package or in separate increments together comprise the comprehensive plan for the jurisdiction at any one point in time. The local planning commission shall review the comprehensive plan or elements of it as often as necessary, but not less than once every five years, to determine whether changes in the amount, kind, or direction of development of the area or other reasons make it desirable to make additions or amendments to the plan. The comprehensive plan, including all elements of it, must be updated at least every ten years.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 57 (SB 284),s 7, eff. 5/19/2023.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 163 (SB 259),s 2, eff. 9/29/2020.
2007 Act No. 31, Section 2, eff 5/23/2007; 1994 Act No. 355, Section 1.
2023 Act No. 57, Section 9, provides as follows:
"SECTION 9. Before the beginning of the 2030 Legislative Session, the Director of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Commissioner of Agriculture, shall issue a report to the General Assembly detailing the effects on tourism and workforce housing resulting from the codified provisions of this act."