S.C. Code § 6-29-510
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 6-29-510 - Planning process; elements; comprehensive plan
(A) The local planning commission shall develop and maintain a planning process which will result in the systematic preparation and continual re-evaluation and updating of those elements considered critical, necessary, and desirable to guide the development and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction.
(B) Surveys and studies on which planning elements are based must include consideration of potential conflicts with adjacent jurisdictions and regional plans or issues.
(C) The basic planning process for all planning elements must include, but not be limited to:
(1) inventory of existing conditions;
(2) a statement of needs and goals; and
(3) implementation strategies with time frames.
(D) A local comprehensive plan must include, but not be limited to, the following planning elements:
(1) a population element which considers historic trends and projections, household numbers and sizes, educational levels, and income characteristics;
(2) an economic development element which considers labor force and labor force characteristics, employment by place of work and residence, and analysis of the economic base;
(3) a natural resources element which considers coastal resources, slope characteristics, prime agricultural and forest land, plant and animal habitats, parks and recreation areas, scenic views and sites, wetlands, and soil types. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;
(4) a cultural resources element which considers historic buildings and structures, commercial districts, residential districts, unique, natural, or scenic resources, archaeological, and other cultural resources. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;
(5) a community facilities element which considers water supply, treatment, and distribution; sewage system and wastewater treatment; solid waste collection and disposal, fire protection, emergency medical services, and general government facilities; education facilities; and libraries and other cultural facilities;
(6) a housing element which considers location, types, age, and condition of housing, owner and renter occupancy, and affordability of housing. This element includes an analysis to ascertain nonessential housing regulatory requirements, as defined in this chapter, that add to the cost of developing affordable housing but are not necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare and an analysis of market-based incentives that may be made available to encourage development of affordable housing, which incentives may include density bonuses, design flexibility, and streamlined permitting processes. The planning commission must solicit input for this analysis from homebuilders, developers, contractors, and housing finance experts when developing this element;
* * *
to a civil cause of action. This element shall be developed in coordination with all preceding elements and integrated into the goals and strategies of each of the other plan elements.
(E) All planning elements must be an expression of the planning commission recommendations to the appropriate governing bodies with regard to the wise and efficient use of public funds, the future growth, development, and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction, and consideration of the fiscal impact on property owners. The planning elements whether done as a package or in separate increments together comprise the comprehensive plan for the jurisdiction at any one point in time. The local planning commission shall review the comprehensive plan or elements of it as often as necessary, but not less than once every five years, to determine whether changes in the amount, kind, or direction of development of the area or other reasons make it desirable to make additions or amendments to the plan. The comprehensive plan, including all elements of it, must be updated at least every ten years.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 57 (SB 284),s 7, eff. 5/19/2023.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 163 (SB 259),s 2, eff. 9/29/2020.
2007 Act No. 31, Section 2, eff 5/23/2007; 1994 Act No. 355, Section 1.
2023 Act No. 57, Section 9, provides as follows:
"SECTION 9. Before the beginning of the 2030 Legislative Session, the Director of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Commissioner of Agriculture, shall issue a report to the General Assembly detailing the effects on tourism and workforce housing resulting from the codified provisions of this act."