S.C. Code § 6-1-530
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 6-1-530 - Use of revenue from local accommodations tax
(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development;
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or
(7) development of workforce housing, which must include programs to promote home ownership. However, a county or municipality may not expend or dedicate more than fifteen percent of its annual local accommodations tax revenue for the purposes set forth in this item. The provisions of this item are no longer effective after December 31, 2030.
(B)
(1) In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities.
(2) In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection.
S.C. Code § 6-1-530
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 57 (SB 284),s 1, eff. 5/19/2023.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 290 (HB 4478), s 35, eff. 1/1/2011.
2006 Act No. 314, Section 1, eff 6/1/2006; 2002 Act No. 312, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 13; 1997 Act No. 138, Section 8.
2023 Act No. 57, Section 9, provides as follows:
"SECTION 9. Before the beginning of the 2030 Legislative Session, the Director of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Commissioner of Agriculture, shall issue a report to the General Assembly detailing the effects on tourism and workforce housing resulting from the codified provisions of this act."