Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 6-1-510 - DefinitionsAs used in this article:
(1) "Local accommodations tax" means a tax on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for accommodations furnished to transients as provided in Section 12-36-920(A) and which is imposed on every person engaged or continuing within the jurisdiction of the imposing local governmental body in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.(2) "Local governing body" means the governing body of a county or municipality.(3) "Positive majority" means a vote for adoption by the majority of the members of the entire governing body, whether present or not. However, if there is a vacancy in the membership of the governing body, a positive majority vote of the entire governing body as constituted on the date of the final vote on the imposition is required.(4) "Workforce housing" means residential housing for rent or sale that is reasonably and appropriately priced for rent or sale to a person or family whose income falls within thirty percent and one hundred twenty percent of the median income for the local area, with adjustments for household size, according to the latest figures available from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).Added by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 57 (SB 284),s 6, eff. 5/19/2023.1997 Act No. 138, Section 8.