S.C. Code § 6-1-300
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 6-1-300 - Definitions
As used in the article:
(1) "Consumer price index" means the consumer price index for all-urban consumers published by the U.S. Department of Labor. In the event of a revision of the consumer price index, the index that is most consistent with the consumer price index for all-urban consumers as calculated in 1996 must be used.
(2) "Intergovernmental transfer of funding responsibility" means an act, resolution, court order, administrative order, or other action by a higher level of government that requires a lower level of government to use its own funds, personnel, facilities, or equipment.
(3) "Local governing body" means the governing body of a county, municipality, or special purpose district. As used in Section 6-1-320 only, local governing body also refers to the body authorized by law to levy school taxes.
(4) "New tax" is a tax that the local governing body had not enacted as of December 31, 1996.
(5) "Positive majority" means a vote for adoption by the majority of the members of the entire governing body, whether present or not. However, if there is a vacancy in the membership of the governing body, a positive majority vote of the entire governing body as constituted on the date of the final vote on the imposition is required.
(6) "Service or user fee" means a charge required to be paid in return for a particular government service or program. "Service or user fee" also includes "uniform service charges". The revenue generated from the fee must:
(a) be used to the benefit of the payers, even if the general public also benefits;
(b) only be used for the specific improvement contemplated;
(c) not exceed the cost of the improvement; and
(d) be uniformly imposed on all payers.
(7) "Specifically authorized by the General Assembly" means an express grant of power:
(a) in a prior act;
(b) by this act; or
(c) in a future act.
S.C. Code § 6-1-300
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 236 (SB 233),s 2, eff. 6/22/2022, app. retroactively to any service or fee imposed after December 31, 1996.
1997 Act No. 138, Section 7.
2022 Act No. 236, Sections 2.D, 2.E, provide as follows:
"[SECTION 2.]D. Notwithstanding Section 8-21-30, et seq., no public officer shall be personally liable for any amount charged pursuant to SECTION 2.A.
"[SECTION 2.]E. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies retroactively to any service or fee imposed after December 31, 1996."