S.C. Code § 59-3-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 59-3-20 - Vacancy in office
Section repealed upon the approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution. The referendum to amend Section 7, Article VI failed on November 6, 2018. See Editor's Note.
In case a vacancy occurs in the office of State Superintendent of Education, from any cause, such vacancy shall be filled by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and the person so appointed shall qualify within fifteen days from the date of such appointment or else the office shall be deemed vacant. If the vacancy occur during the recess of the Senate, the Governor shall fill the same by appointment until the Senate can act thereon.
S.C. Code § 59-3-20
Repealed by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 178 (SB 27),s 5, eff. 5/15/2018.
1896 (22) 150; Civ. C. '02 Section 1180; Civ. C. '12 Section 1704; Civ. C. '22 Section 2541; 1932 Code Section 5281; 1942 Code Section 5277; 1952 Code Section 21-22; 1962 Code Section 21-22.
2018 Act No. 178, Sections 4 and 6, provide as follows:
"SECTION 4. The person elected State Superintendent of Education in the 2018 General Election shall serve out his term; however, if the person vacates that office before the term expires in January 2023, any successors must: (1) be appointed as provided in Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv); and (2) must satisfy the experience requirements of Section 59-3-10(B)."
"SECTION 6. The provisions of Section 59-3-10(B), as contained in SECTION 1, take effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining provisions of this act take effect upon approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, providing for the appointment of the State Superintendent of Education by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and are applicable beginning with the 2018 General Election."
The referendum to amend Article VI, Section 7 failed on November 6, 2018.