S.C. Code § 59-109-150
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 59-109-150 - Exemption from taxation
The exercise of the powers granted by this chapter will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of this State, for the increase of their commerce, welfare, and prosperity, and for the improvement of their health and living conditions, and as the operation and maintenance of a project by the authority or its agent or a participating institution for higher learning will constitute the performance of an essential public function, neither the authority nor its agent shall be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon or in respect of a project or any property acquired or owned by the authority under the provisions of this chapter or upon the income therefrom, and any bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter, their transfer, and the income therefrom, including any profit made on the sale thereof, shall at all times be free from taxation of every kind by the State and by the municipalities and other political subdivisions in the State."
1993 Act No. 167, Section 11; 1969 (56) 444; 1962 Code Section 22-41.14.