S.C. Code § 58-9-200
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 58-9-200 - Definitions
As used in Sections 58-9-295 and 58-9-297:
(1) "Communications service provider" means:
(a) a telephone utility as defined in Section 58-9-10(6);
(b) a government-owned telecommunications service provider as defined in Section 58-9-2610(1);
(c) a telephone cooperative as defined in Section 33-46-20(4);
(d) a person or entity providing telephone, voice over internet protocol, similar voice service, or any other voice replacement service, data service, video service, or any information service; or
(e) an entity using or allowing another entity to use its cable, wires, fiber, or any material, facilities, or equipment that have the ability to carry voice, data, video, or any other information transmissions.
"Communications service provider" does not mean a radio common carrier as defined in Section 58-11-10(f).
(2) "Communications service" means:
(a) telephone service, including without limitation basic local exchange telephone service as defined in Section 58-9-10(9);
(b) voice over internet protocol, or similar voice or voice replacement service;
(c) data service;
(d) video service; or
(e) any information service.
2005 Act No. 134, Section 1, eff 45 days after approval (approved June 7, 2005).
2005 Act No. 134, Section 4, provides as follows:
"If, as result of federal law, a finding of a federal administrative agency or a decision of a federal or state court of competent jurisdiction, this act is deemed to be inapplicable to any person, entity, or class of provider that otherwise meets the definition of a communications service provider in Section 58-9-200, this act shall become void and unenforceable as to all communications service providers."