Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 58-36-70 - Information to be supplied by operators(A) An operator or designated representative must provide to an excavator the following information:(1) The horizontal location and description of all of its facilities in the area of the proposed excavation or demolition. The location shall be marked by stakes, paint, flags, or any combination thereof as appropriate depending on the site conditions of the proposed excavation or demolition using the APWA Uniform Color Code. If the diameter or width of the facility is greater than three inches, the dimension of the facility will be indicated at least every twenty-five feet in the area of the proposed excavation or demolition. Operators who operate multiple facilities in the same trench shall locate each facility individually.(2) Any other information that would assist the excavator to identify, and thereby avoid damage to, the marked facilities.(B) The information in subsection (A) must be provided to the excavator within:(1) three full working days, not including the day the notice was made, for a facility after notice of the proposed excavation or demolition to the notification center;(2) ten full working days, not including the day the notice was made, for a subaqueous facility after notice of the proposed excavation or demolition to the notification center; or(3) as otherwise provided by written agreement by the excavator and the operator or designated representative of the operator. These time lines do not apply in the event the operator declares an extraordinary circumstance.
(C) An operator may reject an excavation or demolition locate request due to homeland security considerations based upon federal statutes or federal regulations until the operator can confirm the legitimacy of the request. The operator must notify the person making the request of the denial and request additional information, through the positive response system, within the time frame established in subsection (B).(D) An operator must provide a positive response to the notification center prior to the expiration of the required notice period. This response shall indicate the status of the required activities of the operator or designated representative in regard to the proposed excavation or demolition.(E) If the operator determines that provisions for marking subaqueous facilities are required, the operator or their designated representative will provide a positive response to the notification center not more than three full working days after notice of the proposed excavation or demolition from the notification center.(F) If extraordinary circumstances prevent the operator from marking the location in the required time period, the operator must notify the excavator either by contacting the notification center or by directly contacting the excavator. The operator must state the date and time when the location will be marked.(G) All facilities installed by or on behalf of an operator as of the effective date of this act, must be electronically locatable using a generally accepted locating method by operators.(H) A facility locator must notify the operator if the locator becomes aware of an error or omission in facility placement documentation. The operator must update its records to correct the error or omission.(I) An operator must prepare, or cause to be prepared, installation records of all facilities installed on or after the effective date of this act in a public street, alley, or right-of-way dedicated to public use, excluding service drops and services lines. The operator must maintain these records in its possession while the facility is in service.(J) An operator that fails to become a member of the association as required by Section 58-36-50(B) may not recover for damages to a facility caused by an excavator that has complied with this chapter and has exercised reasonable care in the performance of the excavation or demolition.Added by 2011 S.C. Acts, Act No. 48 (SB 705), s 1, eff. 6/7/2012.