S.C. Code § 58-23-930
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 58-23-930 - Insurance not required of owners of certain motor vehicles subject to federal Surface Transportation Board
No owner of a motor vehicle using such vehicle as part of a terminal service in connection with the business of transporting goods by rail shall be required to carry liability or property damage insurance on such motor vehicle if such business of such owner is under the jurisdiction of the federal Surface Transportation Board and if the Surface Transportation Board has required and does require such owner to set up insurance reserves covering liability resulting from the conduct of such business, including liability arising out of and in connection with the operation of such motor vehicle and if such insurance reserves have been and are actually so set up.
The owner of such a motor vehicle shall attach inside of the cab of such vehicle in a conspicuous place a certificate signed by such owner, or his duly authorized representative, setting forth that the business of such owner is under the jurisdiction of the federal Surface Transportation Board and that such board has required and does require such owner to set up insurance reserves.
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 214 (SB 1045),s 18, eff. 5/23/2022.
1939 (41) 185; 1942 Code Section 8530-2; 1952 Code Section 58-1483; 1962 Code Section 58-1483.
2022 Act No. 214, Section 25, provides as follows:
"SECTION 25. The Public Service Commission must make information readily available so that the general public can easily access information regarding the requirements in Articles 3 and 9 in Chapter 23, Title 58. This includes, but is not limited to, the commission posting on its website information regarding the following: list of certified companies, maximum rates, insurance, and complaint resolution."