S.C. Code § 57-5-1320
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 57-5-1320 - Definitions
Unless the context indicates another meaning or intent:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Transportation;
(2) "Turnpike facility" means any express highway or limited access highway constructed under the provisions of this article by the department, whether or not financed with turnpike bonds, including any bridge, tunnel, overpass, underpass, interchange, entrance plaza, approach, toll house, service station and administration and storage and other buildings and facilities which the department considers necessary or desirable. A turnpike facility constitutes a portion or extension of any existing or proposed highway in the state highway system;
(3) "Bonds or turnpike bonds" means revenue bonds of the State authorized under the provisions of this article and Paragraph (9), Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution;
(4) "Authority" means the State Fiscal Accountability Authority;
(5) "Turnpike facility revenues" means all revenues resulting from tolls or other charges derived from the operation of a turnpike facility, including revenues derived from concession leases or other concessionaire operated facilities;
(6) "Bond resolution" means the resolution of the state board making provision for the issuance of turnpike revenue bonds;
(7) "General obligation bonds" means state highway bonds issued pursuant to Paragraph (6)(a), Section 13, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution.
1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 92C; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1516; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 84A; 1980 Act No. 449; 1972 (57) 3013; 1962 Code Section 33-220.