Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 56-3-900 - Procedures for refund when vehicle is not used or is destroyed(A) When a vehicle is registered and licensed under this chapter and the required fee is paid but it has not been operated in this State or elsewhere as a vehicle registered and licensed under the laws of this State since the beginning of the registration and license period for which the registration and license fee was paid and a claim is filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles for a refund within ninety days after the date of the registration and license and the claim is supported by evidence of nonoperation satisfactory to the department and is accompanied by the return of the registration card and license plates, or satisfactory proof that the card or plates have been lost, the department may make refund to the original payer of the full amount of the biennial registration and license fee.(B) When a vehicle is registered and licensed under this chapter and the required fee is paid and the vehicle is junked or totally destroyed during the registration and license period for which the fee was paid and a claim is filed with the department for refund within ninety days after the date the vehicle was junked or destroyed and the claim is supported by evidence satisfactory to the department and is accompanied by the return of the registration card and license plates or sufficient proof that the card or plates have been lost, the department may refund the proportionate part of the license and registration fee paid, based on one twelfth of the fee paid for every full calendar month remaining if the vehicle received an annual registration, one twenty-fourth of the fee paid for every full calendar month remaining if the vehicle received a biennial registration, and one-sixth of the fee paid for every full calendar month remaining if the vehicle received a six-month registration in the registration and license period. However, no refund of less than ten dollars may be made under this section.(C) When a vehicle is sold and is licensed and registered with a South Carolina apportioned license plate and the required fee has been paid, the registrant may apply for a refund of the South Carolina apportioned fee based on the full months remaining in the license period within ninety days of the date of sale. Notification of the sale must be provided to the department along with the license plate and registration card. No refund may be made for less than ten dollars.1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 22T; 1990 Act No. 543, Section 1; 1955 (49) 142; 1951 (47) 527; 1949 (46) 342; 1952 Code Section 46-51; 1962 Code Section 46-51.