S.C. Code § 56-3-660
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 56-3-660 - Fees for self-propelled property carrying vehicles; determination of vehicle gross weight; registration of vehicle for payment of one-half of State's portion of license fee
* * *
(C) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the department may enter into agreement with other states in a registration and license reciprocal agreement known as the International Registration Plan and the registration and license required in this section may be apportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed in accordance with the provisions of the plan. For the purpose of registering a vehicle under the International Registration Plan, a motor carrier selecting South Carolina as its base jurisdiction must own or lease real property used directly in the transportation of freight or persons within the State.
(D) A vehicle registered in this State and found to be operating in excess of the gross vehicle weight for which it is currently registered may be impounded by the department until all registration fees, permit fees, or penalties are paid or satisfactory arrangements for payment of the fees and/or penalties to the department have been made.
(E) The department may register a large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810 pursuant to the payment provisions outlined in Section 12-37-2840. The department may require any information necessary to complete the transaction. A large commercial motor vehicle shall register annually rather than biennially.
(F) Upon evidence of reliability in the payment of its obligations, the department may accept the check of a motor carrier company in payment of applicable fees and assessments.
(G) Fees for licensing and registration, and fees imposed pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, may be credited or prorated as prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 37 (HB 3689),s 2, eff. 5/6/2021.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 40 (HB 3516), s 8, eff. 1/1/2019.
1996 Act No. 459, Section 135; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 22J; 1992 Act No. 384, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 44, Section 1; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 20; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 22A; 1981 Act No. 177 Section 12; 1976 Act No. 738 Section 5; 1972 (57) 2266; 1960 (51) 1540; 1959 (51) 391; 1949 (46) 342; 1952 Code Section 46-35; 1962 Code Section 46-35.
2017 Act No. 40, Sections 8.L, 8.M, provide as follows:
"L. (1) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary within this SECTION, a person who registers a vehicle for use in this State pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, as amended by this act, must register his vehicle during calendar year 2019 and is required to pay the road fees calculated based on the fair market value of the vehicle as specified in Sections 12-37-2820 and 12-37-2850 at the time the vehicle's registration fees are paid.
"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions in Section 12-37-2865(B) and (C), as contained in this SECTION, to the contrary, during calendar year 2019, the first four hundred thousand dollars of fee revenue collected pursuant to Section 12-37-2865 must be retained by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray programming costs.
"(3) The initial millage required by Section 12-37-2850 must be calculated on or before June 1, 2018.
"M. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2019, except that the Department of Revenue, in consultation with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, shall calculate the millage to be used to calculate the road use fee provided in Section 12-37-2850 by July 1, 2018."