S.C. Code § 56-3-660
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 56-3-660 - Fees for self-propelled property carrying vehicles; determination of vehicle gross weight; registration of vehicle for payment of one-half of State's portion of license fee
* * *
62,001 to 63,000 pounds:
$
950.00;
(61)
63,001 to 64,000 pounds:
$
964.00;
(62)
64,001 to 65,000 pounds:
$
1,132.00;
(63)
65,001 to 66,000 pounds:
$
1,148.00;
(64)
66,001 to 67,000 pounds:
$
1,166.00;
(65)
67,001 to 68,000 pounds:
$
1,182.00;
(66)
68,001 to 69,000 pounds:
$
1,200.00;
(67)
69,001 to 70,000 pounds:
$
1,218.00;
(68)
70,001 to 71,000 pounds:
$
1,236.00;
(69)
71,001 to 72,000 pounds:
$
1,336.00;
(70)
72,001 to 72,000 pounds:
$
1,354.00;
(71)
73,001 to 74,000 pounds:
$
1,374.00;
(72)
74,001 to 75,000 pounds:
$
1,392.00;
(73)
75,001 to 76,000 pounds:
$
1,410.00;
(74)
76,001 to 77,000 pounds:
$
1,516.00;
(75)
77,001 to 78,000 pounds:
$
1,538.00;
(76)
78,001 to 79,000 pounds:
$
1,558.00;
(77)
79,001 to 80,000 pounds:
$
1,600.00;
No vehicle in excess of 80,000 pounds will be registered.
(C) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the department may enter into agreement with other states in a registration and license reciprocal agreement known as the International Registration Plan and the registration and license required in this section may be apportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed in accordance with the provisions of the plan. For the purpose of registering a vehicle under the International Registration Plan, a motor carrier selecting South Carolina as its base jurisdiction must own or lease real property used directly in the transportation of freight or persons within the State.
(D) A vehicle registered in this State and found to be operating in excess of the gross vehicle weight for which it is currently registered may be impounded by the department until all registration fees, permit fees, or penalties are paid or satisfactory arrangements for payment of the fees and/or penalties to the department have been made.
(E) The department may register a large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810 pursuant to the payment provisions outlined in Section 12-37-2840. The department may require any information necessary to complete the transaction. A large commercial motor vehicle shall register annually rather than biennially.
(F) Upon evidence of reliability in the payment of its obligations, the department may accept the check of a motor carrier company in payment of applicable fees and assessments.
(G) Fees for licensing and registration, and fees imposed pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, may be credited or prorated as prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 37 (HB 3689),s 2, eff. 5/6/2021.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 40 (HB 3516), s 8, eff. 1/1/2019.
* * *