S.C. Code § 56-3-660
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 56-3-660 - Fees for self-propelled property carrying vehicles; determination of vehicle gross weight; registration of vehicle for payment of one-half of State's portion of license fee
(A) The determination of gross vehicle weight to register and license self-propelled property carrying vehicles is the empty weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles and the heaviest load to be transported by the vehicle or combination of vehicles as declared by the registered owner. All determinations of weight must be made in units of one thousand pounds or major fraction of one thousand pounds. The declared gross vehicle weight applies to all self-propelled property carrying vehicles operating in tandem with trailers or semitrailers except that the gross weight of a trailer or semitrailer is not required to be included when the operation is to be in tandem with a self-propelled property carrying vehicle licensed for six thousand pounds or less gross weight, and the gross vehicle weight of the combination does not exceed nine thousand pounds. The Department of Motor Vehicles may register and license a small commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, for which the biennial registration and license fee is one-hundred and sixty dollars or more for an annual or one-year period beginning on April first and ending on March thirty-first of the next year upon application to the department by the owner and the payment of one-half the specified biennial fee or for a semiannual or one-half year beginning on April first and ending on September thirtieth of the same year upon application to the department by the owner and the payment of the appropriate fees. The registration and license fee for small commercial motor vehicles which are registered for the remaining twenty-four months or less of the twenty-four month biennial period or for the eleven months or less of the twelve-month year ending on March thirty-first or the remaining five months or less for the one-half period ending on September thirtieth is the proportionate part of the specified biennial fee for the remainder of the twenty-four month period or year or one-half year based on one twenty-fourth of the specified twenty-four-month fee for each month or part of a month remaining in the biennial registration period or license year or one-half year. A proportionate fee may not be reduced lower than ten dollars. A person making application for a registration and license for a motor vehicle of this classification shall declare the true unloaded or empty weight of the vehicle.
(B) The biennial fees for the gross vehicle weight are:
(1)
not over 4,000 pounds:
$
30.00;
(2)
4,001 to 5,000 pounds:
$
40.00;
(3)
5,001 to 6,000 pounds:
$
60.00;
(4)
6,001 to 7,000 pounds:
$
70.00;
(5)
7,001 to 8,000 pounds:
$
80.00;
(6)
8,001 to 9,000 pounds:
$
90.00;
(7)
9,001 to 10,000 pounds:
$
100.00;
(8)
10,001 to 11,000 pounds:
$
110.00;
(9)
11,001 to 12,000 pounds:
$
120.00;
(10)
12,001 to 13,000 pounds:
$
130.00;
(11)
13,001 to 14,000 pounds:
$
140.00;
(12)
* * *