S.C. Code § 56-3-660
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 56-3-660 - Fees for self-propelled property carrying vehicles; determination of vehicle gross weight; registration of vehicle for payment of one-half of State's portion of license fee
(A) The determination of gross vehicle weight to register and license self-propelled property carrying vehicles is the empty weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles and the heaviest load to be transported by the vehicle or combination of vehicles as declared by the registered owner. All determinations of weight must be made in units of one thousand pounds or major fraction of one thousand pounds. The declared gross vehicle weight applies to all self-propelled property carrying vehicles operating in tandem with trailers or semitrailers except that the gross weight of a trailer or semitrailer is not required to be included when the operation is to be in tandem with a self-propelled property carrying vehicle licensed for six thousand pounds or less gross weight, and the gross vehicle weight of the combination does not exceed nine thousand pounds. The Department of Motor Vehicles may register and license a small commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, for which the biennial registration and license fee is one-hundred and sixty dollars or more for an annual or one-year period beginning on April first and ending on March thirty-first of the next year upon application to the department by the owner and the payment of one-half the specified biennial fee or for a semiannual or one-half year beginning on April first and ending on September thirtieth of the same year upon application to the department by the owner and the payment of the appropriate fees. The registration and license fee for small commercial motor vehicles which are registered for the remaining twenty-four months or less of the twenty-four month biennial period or for the eleven months or less of the twelve-month year ending on March thirty-first or the remaining five months or less for the one-half period ending on September thirtieth is the proportionate part of the specified biennial fee for the remainder of the twenty-four month period or year or one-half year based on one twenty-fourth of the specified twenty-four-month fee for each month or part of a month remaining in the biennial registration period or license year or one-half year. A proportionate fee may not be reduced lower than ten dollars. A person making application for a registration and license for a motor vehicle of this classification shall declare the true unloaded or empty weight of the vehicle.
(B) The biennial fees for the gross vehicle weight are:
(1)
not over 4,000 pounds:
$
30.00;
(2)
4,001 to 5,000 pounds:
$
40.00;
(3)
5,001 to 6,000 pounds:
$
60.00;
(4)
6,001 to 7,000 pounds:
$
70.00;
(5)
7,001 to 8,000 pounds:
$
80.00;
(6)
8,001 to 9,000 pounds:
$
90.00;
(7)
9,001 to 10,000 pounds:
$
100.00;
(8)
10,001 to 11,000 pounds:
$
110.00;
(9)
11,001 to 12,000 pounds:
$
120.00;
(10)
12,001 to 13,000 pounds:
$
130.00;
(11)
13,001 to 14,000 pounds:
$
140.00;
(12)
* * *
(C) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the department may enter into agreement with other states in a registration and license reciprocal agreement known as the International Registration Plan and the registration and license required in this section may be apportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed in accordance with the provisions of the plan. For the purpose of registering a vehicle under the International Registration Plan, a motor carrier selecting South Carolina as its base jurisdiction must own or lease real property used directly in the transportation of freight or persons within the State.
(D) A vehicle registered in this State and found to be operating in excess of the gross vehicle weight for which it is currently registered may be impounded by the department until all registration fees, permit fees, or penalties are paid or satisfactory arrangements for payment of the fees and/or penalties to the department have been made.
(E) The department may register a large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810 pursuant to the payment provisions outlined in Section 12-37-2840. The department may require any information necessary to complete the transaction. A large commercial motor vehicle shall register annually rather than biennially.
(F) Upon evidence of reliability in the payment of its obligations, the department may accept the check of a motor carrier company in payment of applicable fees and assessments.
(G) Fees for licensing and registration, and fees imposed pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, may be credited or prorated as prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 37 (HB 3689),s 2, eff. 5/6/2021.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 40 (HB 3516), s 8, eff. 1/1/2019.
1996 Act No. 459, Section 135; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 22J; 1992 Act No. 384, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 44, Section 1; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 20; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 22A; 1981 Act No. 177 Section 12; 1976 Act No. 738 Section 5; 1972 (57) 2266; 1960 (51) 1540; 1959 (51) 391; 1949 (46) 342; 1952 Code Section 46-35; 1962 Code Section 46-35.
2017 Act No. 40, Sections 8.L, 8.M, provide as follows:
"L. (1) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary within this SECTION, a person who registers a vehicle for use in this State pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, as amended by this act, must register his vehicle during calendar year 2019 and is required to pay the road fees calculated based on the fair market value of the vehicle as specified in Sections 12-37-2820 and 12-37-2850 at the time the vehicle's registration fees are paid.
"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions in Section 12-37-2865(B) and (C), as contained in this SECTION, to the contrary, during calendar year 2019, the first four hundred thousand dollars of fee revenue collected pursuant to Section 12-37-2865 must be retained by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray programming costs.
"(3) The initial millage required by Section 12-37-2850 must be calculated on or before June 1, 2018.
"M. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2019, except that the Department of Revenue, in consultation with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, shall calculate the millage to be used to calculate the road use fee provided in Section 12-37-2850 by July 1, 2018."