Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 56-2-100 - Conditions for operation on street or highway(A) A low speed vehicle may be operated only on a highway for which the posted speed limit is thirty-five miles an hour or less.(B) A low speed vehicle may cross a highway at an intersection where the highway has a posted speed limit of more than thirty-five miles an hour.(C) A low speed vehicle must meet the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 500 (Part 49 Section 571.500 of the Code of Federal Regulations) at all times when operated on any highway. A low speed vehicle that complies with the equipment requirements in 49 C.F.R. Section 571.500 complies with all equipment requirements of this title.(D) Nothing in this section prevents local governments from adopting more stringent local ordinances governing low speed vehicle operation.(E) A county or municipality may prohibit the operation of low speed vehicles on any street or highway if the governing body of the county or municipality determines that the prohibition is necessary in the interest of safety.(F) The Department of Transportation may prohibit the operation of low speed vehicles on any street or highway if it determines that the prohibition is necessary in the interest of safety.(G) A farm vehicle, as defined in Section 56-1-2070(C)(2), is not a low speed vehicle for the purposes of this article.Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 264 (HB 4888), s 10, eff. 6/18/2012.2005 Act No. 170, Section 2, eff 6 months after approval by the Governor (approved June 7, 2005).