S.C. Code § 56-15-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 56-15-40 - Specific acts deemed unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; Office of Administrator; appointment of personnel; enforcement; financial services company
* * *
(1) "Goods" does not include moveable displays, brochures, or promotional materials containing information subject to a manufacturer's or distributor's intellectual property rights; special tools as reasonably required by the manufacturer; or repair parts under a manufacturer's or distributor's warranty obligations.
(2) "Financial services company" or "captive finance source" means any finance source that provides automotive-related loans, or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled, in whole or in part, by a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division.
(B) It shall be deemed a violation of Section 56-15-30(a) for any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.
(C) It shall be deemed a violation of Section 56-15-30(a) for a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division, or an officer, agent or other representative, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:
(1) to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories, or any other commodity or commodities which such motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered;
(2) to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of said motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof;
(3) to order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever;
(4) to offer or promote service contracts, debt cancellation agreements, maintenance agreements, or other similar products approved, endorsed, sponsored, or offered by the manufacturer, distributor, affiliate, or captive finance source. This does not prohibit a manufacturer, distributor, affiliate, or captive finance source from offering voluntary incentives to the motor vehicle dealer;
(5) to sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sales contract or lease obtained by the motor vehicle dealer in connection with the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle manufactured by the manufacturer to a specified finance company, class of finance companies, leasing company, class of leasing companies, or to any other specified person.
* * *
improvement or alteration equivalent to at least a majority of the cost incurred by the dealer for the facility improvement or alteration.
(E) It shall be deemed a violation of Section 56-15-30(a) for a motor vehicle dealer:
(1) To require a purchaser of a new motor vehicle, as a condition of sale and delivery thereof, to also purchase special features, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories not desired or requested by the purchaser; provided, however, that this prohibition shall not apply as to special features, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories which are already installed on the car when received by the dealer; provided, further, that the motor vehicle dealer prior to the consummation of the purchase reveals to the purchaser the substance of this item.
(2) To represent and sell as a new motor vehicle any motor vehicle which has been used and operated for demonstration purposes or which is otherwise a used motor vehicle.
(3) To resort to or use any false or misleading advertisement in connection with his business as such motor vehicle dealer.
(F) There is hereby created the Office of Administrator, within the Attorney General's office, and he shall appoint such personnel within his office for the purpose of regulating this chapter. The Administrator shall have the power to investigate, issue cease and desist orders and injunctive relief on any valid abuse connected with the sale, rental or leasing of a new or used motor vehicle; provided, however, this power shall only apply after reasonable attempts by the consumer have been made with the seller, dealer, manufacturer or lessor of the motor vehicle to alleviate the complaint.
(G) A manufacturer or distributor may not use any financial services company, captive finance source, or leasing company owned or controlled by the manufacturer or distributor to accomplish what would otherwise be illegal conduct on the part of the manufacturer or distributor pursuant to subsection (C)(4) or (5).
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 31 (SB 510),s 4, eff. 8/4/2021.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 44 (SB 382), s 2, eff. 6/7/2013.
1972 (57) 2419; 1962 Code Section 46-150.154.
2021 Act No. 31, Section 14, provides as follows:
"SECTION 14. This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor and applies to all current and future franchises and other agreements in existence between any franchisee located in this State and a franchisor as of the effective date of this act."
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, subsections (E) to (G), which were inadvertently deleted from this section by 2021 Act No. 31, Section 4, were restored.