S.C. Code § 56-15-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 56-15-40 - Specific acts deemed unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; Office of Administrator; appointment of personnel; enforcement; financial services company
(A) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Goods" does not include moveable displays, brochures, or promotional materials containing information subject to a manufacturer's or distributor's intellectual property rights; special tools as reasonably required by the manufacturer; or repair parts under a manufacturer's or distributor's warranty obligations.
(2) "Financial services company" or "captive finance source" means any finance source that provides automotive-related loans, or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled, in whole or in part, by a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division.
(B) It shall be deemed a violation of Section 56-15-30(a) for any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.
(C) It shall be deemed a violation of Section 56-15-30(a) for a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division, or an officer, agent or other representative, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:
(1) to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories, or any other commodity or commodities which such motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered;
(2) to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of said motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof;
(3) to order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever;
(4) to offer or promote service contracts, debt cancellation agreements, maintenance agreements, or other similar products approved, endorsed, sponsored, or offered by the manufacturer, distributor, affiliate, or captive finance source. This does not prohibit a manufacturer, distributor, affiliate, or captive finance source from offering voluntary incentives to the motor vehicle dealer;
(5) to sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sales contract or lease obtained by the motor vehicle dealer in connection with the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle manufactured by the manufacturer to a specified finance company, class of finance companies, leasing company, class of leasing companies, or to any other specified person.
* * *