S.C. Code § 56-15-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 56-15-40 - Specific acts deemed unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; Office of Administrator; appointment of personnel; enforcement; financial services company
* * *
(1) To require a purchaser of a new motor vehicle, as a condition of sale and delivery thereof, to also purchase special features, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories not desired or requested by the purchaser; provided, however, that this prohibition shall not apply as to special features, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories which are already installed on the car when received by the dealer; provided, further, that the motor vehicle dealer prior to the consummation of the purchase reveals to the purchaser the substance of this item.
(2) To represent and sell as a new motor vehicle any motor vehicle which has been used and operated for demonstration purposes or which is otherwise a used motor vehicle.
(3) To resort to or use any false or misleading advertisement in connection with his business as such motor vehicle dealer.
(F) There is hereby created the Office of Administrator, within the Attorney General's office, and he shall appoint such personnel within his office for the purpose of regulating this chapter. The Administrator shall have the power to investigate, issue cease and desist orders and injunctive relief on any valid abuse connected with the sale, rental or leasing of a new or used motor vehicle; provided, however, this power shall only apply after reasonable attempts by the consumer have been made with the seller, dealer, manufacturer or lessor of the motor vehicle to alleviate the complaint.
(G) A manufacturer or distributor may not use any financial services company, captive finance source, or leasing company owned or controlled by the manufacturer or distributor to accomplish what would otherwise be illegal conduct on the part of the manufacturer or distributor pursuant to subsection (C)(4) or (5).
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 31 (SB 510),s 4, eff. 8/4/2021.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 44 (SB 382), s 2, eff. 6/7/2013.
1972 (57) 2419; 1962 Code Section 46-150.154.
2021 Act No. 31, Section 14, provides as follows:
"SECTION 14. This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor and applies to all current and future franchises and other agreements in existence between any franchisee located in this State and a franchisor as of the effective date of this act."
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, subsections (E) to (G), which were inadvertently deleted from this section by 2021 Act No. 31, Section 4, were restored.