S.C. Code § 56-15-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 56-15-40 - Specific acts deemed unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; Office of Administrator; appointment of personnel; enforcement; financial services company
* * *
(2) "Financial services company" or "captive finance source" means any finance source that provides automotive-related loans, or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled, in whole or in part, by a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division.
(B) It shall be deemed a violation of Section 56-15-30(a) for any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.
(C) It shall be deemed a violation of Section 56-15-30(a) for a manufacturer, a distributor, a wholesaler, a distributor branch or division, a factory branch or division, or a wholesale branch or division, or an officer, agent or other representative, to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:
(1) to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts or accessories, or any other commodity or commodities which such motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered;
(2) to order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of said motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof;
(3) to order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever;
* * *
to prevent a manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, or any agent thereof, from selling to such motor vehicle dealer who operates and services as a wholesaler of parts and accessories, such parts and accessories as may be ordered by such motor vehicle dealer for resale to retail outlets, at a lower actual price than the actual price charged a motor vehicle dealer who does not operate or serve as a wholesaler of parts and accessories;
(8) to prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise, any motor vehicle dealer from changing the capital structure of his dealership or the means by or through which he finances the operation of his dealership, provided the dealer at all times meets any reasonable capital standards agreed to between the dealership and the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, and provided such change by the dealer does not result in a change in the executive management of the dealership;
(9) to prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise, any motor vehicle dealer or any officer, partner or stockholder of any motor vehicle dealer from selling or transferring any part of the interest of any of them to any other person or persons or party or parties; provided, however, that no dealer, officer, partner or stockholder shall have the right to sell, transfer or assign the franchise or power of management or control thereunder without the consent of the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler except that such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld. If a manufacturer or distributor objects, then the objection must state the reasons for the denial of the request. A copy must be provided to the motor vehicle dealer by certified mail, return receipt requested, within forty-five days of the receipt of the dealer candidate's application and all documents reasonably required by the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler;
(10) to obtain money, goods, services, anything of value, or any other benefit from any other person with whom the motor vehicle dealer does business, on account of or in relation to the transactions between the dealer and such other person, unless such benefit is promptly accounted for and transmitted to the motor vehicle dealer;
* * *