S.C. Code § 56-15-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 56-15-40 - Specific acts deemed unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices; Office of Administrator; appointment of personnel; enforcement; financial services company
* * *
motor vehicle dealer who does not operate or serve as a wholesaler of parts and accessories;
(8) to prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise, any motor vehicle dealer from changing the capital structure of his dealership or the means by or through which he finances the operation of his dealership, provided the dealer at all times meets any reasonable capital standards agreed to between the dealership and the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, and provided such change by the dealer does not result in a change in the executive management of the dealership;
(9) to prevent or attempt to prevent by contract or otherwise, any motor vehicle dealer or any officer, partner or stockholder of any motor vehicle dealer from selling or transferring any part of the interest of any of them to any other person or persons or party or parties; provided, however, that no dealer, officer, partner or stockholder shall have the right to sell, transfer or assign the franchise or power of management or control thereunder without the consent of the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler except that such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld. If a manufacturer or distributor objects, then the objection must state the reasons for the denial of the request. A copy must be provided to the motor vehicle dealer by certified mail, return receipt requested, within forty-five days of the receipt of the dealer candidate's application and all documents reasonably required by the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler;
(10) to obtain money, goods, services, anything of value, or any other benefit from any other person with whom the motor vehicle dealer does business, on account of or in relation to the transactions between the dealer and such other person, unless such benefit is promptly accounted for and transmitted to the motor vehicle dealer;
(11) to require a motor vehicle dealer to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter;
(12) to allocate its products within this State in a manner that provides any of its franchised dealers an unfair, unreasonable, and inequitable supply of products and vehicles by series, product line, and model, based on each dealer's historical selling pattern as compared to other same line-make dealers. Additionally, a manufacturer or distributor may not establish a specific sales performance standard that does not take into account the actual vehicle allocation offered to the dealer by the manufacturer or distributor, as well as the dealer's inventory levels relevant to achieve any minimum performance standards to which the manufacturer or distributor holds the dealer accountable; provided, however, the failure to provide allocation of any products or vehicles, including by series, product line, or model, may not be
* * *