S.C. Code § 54-3-470
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 54-3-470 - Appeals
A person may appeal from an order, ruling, or requirement of the authority pursuant to this article to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The appeal shall stay the execution of an order, ruling, or requirement. No fines or penalties imposed by the authority are operative or commence to run until the final determination of the appeal.
2006 Act No. 387, Section 32, eff 7/1/2006; 1945 (44) 365; 1912 (27) 661; Civ. C. '22 Section 3634; 1932 Code Section 6733; 1942 Code Section 6733; 1952 Code Section 54-37; 1962 Code Section 54-37.
2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:
"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."
2006 Act No. 387, Section 57, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2006, and applies to any actions pending on or after the effective date of the act. No pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, or appeal of a final administrative decision exists under the former law as of the effective date of this act, except for appeals of Department of Health and Environmental Control Ocean and Coastal Resource Management and Environmental Quality Control permits that are before the Administrative Law Court on the effective date of this act and petitions for judicial review that are pending before the circuit court. For those actions only, the department shall hear appeals from the administrative law judges and the circuit court shall hear pending petitions for judicial review in accordance with the former law. Thereafter, any appeal of those actions shall proceed as provided in this act for review. For all other actions pending on the effective date of this act, the action proceeds as provided in this act for review."