S.C. Code § 50-9-710
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 50-9-710 - Children under sixteen years of age; private ponds; pay-to-fish businesses
(A) Except as required by law, children under sixteen years of age are not required to procure or possess a hunting or fishing license or any other permit or license required for hunting or fishing unless that child engages in the taking of wildlife or fish for commercial purposes.
(B) A person is not required to possess a recreational freshwater fishing license if fishing in a private pond. However, if the pond is used for commercial purposes, it is not considered a private pond.
(C) Resident and nonresident patrons of commercial fishing lakes or pay-to-fish commercial businesses are exempt from the requirement to purchase a recreational freshwater fishing license if the commercial fishing lake or pay-to-fish commercial business has a valid aquaculture permit or registration issued by the department.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 233 (SB 974), s 10, eff. 7/1/2010.
2003 Act No. 60, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 372, Section 2; Repealed by 1977 Act No. 183, Section 21; 1964 (53) 2154; 1958 (50) 1613, 1931; 1956 (49) 2151; 1962 Code Section 28-475.