S.C. Code § 50-9-540
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 50-9-540 - Recreational statewide saltwater fishing licenses; recreational statewide freshwater fishing licenses; annual saltwater public fishing pier licenses; annual charter vessel licenses
(A) For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in saltwater:
(1) a resident must purchase:
(a) a fourteen-day temporary saltwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual saltwater fishing license for fifteen dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three-year saltwater fishing license for forty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(d) a lifetime statewide saltwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or
(e) any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges;
(2) a nonresident must purchase:
(a) a one-day temporary saltwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) a seven-day temporary saltwater fishing license for thirty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) an annual saltwater fishing license for seventy-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(d) any other license which grants saltwater fishing privileges.
(B) For the privilege of recreational statewide fishing in freshwater:
(1) a resident must purchase:
(a) a fourteen day temporary freshwater fishing license for five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual freshwater fishing license for ten dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three year freshwater fishing license for thirty dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(d) a lifetime statewide freshwater fishing license for three hundred dollars at designated licensing locations; or
(e) any other license which grants freshwater fishing privileges;
(2) a nonresident must purchase:
(a) a fourteen day temporary freshwater fishing license for eleven dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(b) an annual freshwater fishing license for thirty-five dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain;
(c) a three year freshwater fishing license for one hundred five dollars, three dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain; or
(d) any other license which grants freshwater fishing privileges.
(C) For the privilege of operating a public fishing pier in the salt waters of this State, the owner or operator must purchase an annual saltwater public fishing pier license. For a pier with a total length:
(1) of one hundred feet or less, the fee is one hundred fifty dollars;
(2) greater than one hundred feet, the fee is three hundred fifty dollars.
(D) For the privilege of operating a charter fishing vessel in the salt waters of this State, the owner or operator must purchase an annual charter vessel license for each vessel. For a vessel:
(1) to carry six or fewer passengers, the fee is two hundred seventy-five dollars for residents and five hundred fifty dollars for nonresidents;
(2) to carry seven but no more than forty-nine passengers, the fee is four hundred fifty dollars for residents and nine hundred dollars for nonresidents;
(3) to carry fifty or more passengers, the fee is six hundred fifty dollars for residents and one thousand three hundred dollars for nonresidents.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 91 (HB 3957),s 3, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 95 (SB 584), s 8, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 233 (SB 974), s 8, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2009 S.C. Acts, Act No. 15 (HB 3635), s 9, eff. 7/1/2009.
2013 Act No. 94, Section 8, eff 7/1/2013.
Prior laws: 1962 Code Section 28-553.2; 1969 (56) 444; 1981 Act No. 94, Section 11; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1261; 1996 Act No. 373. Section 2; 2008 Act No. 268, Section 4; 2009 Act No. 15, Section 9.
2021 Act No. 91, Section 6, provides as follows:
"SECTION 6. The Department of Natural Resources shall furnish a written report to the General Assembly on South Carolina's stock of flounder by December 31, 2023. The report must provide future projections."