Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 50-5-330 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Recreational fishing exceptions; minnow traps for commercial purposes; retrieving unattended recreational equipment(A) A person may fish or use the following in the salt waters of this State solely for recreational purposes without being commercially licensed: (2) hand-operated tongs, rakes except bull rakes, and forks except seed forks, used to harvest shellfish;(3) hook and line or rod and reel;(4) minnow traps, drop nets, and dip nets;(5) cast nets; however, the use must comply with all other provisions of law;(6) no more than two crab traps without a recreational crab trap endorsement;(7) no more than five crab traps with a recreational crab trap endorsement;(8) no more than two trotlines with a cumulative total of not more than fifty hooks or baits;(9) no more than ten bush or pole lines with single hooks or baits.(B) A person may use a lawful gill net for other than commercial purposes without a commercial saltwater fishing license.(C) A person may use lawful minnow traps to take fish for a commercial purpose for use as bait without a commercial saltwater fishing license.(D) No person may retrieve any unattended recreational equipment used pursuant to this section unless the owner is present. A person may retrieve equipment with the written permission of the owner, but no fish may be retained.(E) A person who violates this section by fishing or using equipment in excess of the numbers allowed in this section or in violation of subsection (D) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 212 (HB 4386),s 8, eff. 7/1/2025.2002 Act No. 342, Section 11; 2000 Act No. 245, Section 2.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.