S.C. Code § 50-5-2730
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 50-5-2730 - Federal fishing regulations declared to be law of State; exceptions
(A) Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons, fishing periods, gear restrictions, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters.
(B) This provision does not apply to:
(1) black sea bass (Centropristis striata) whose lawful catch limit is five fish per person per day or the same as the federal limit for black sea bass, whichever is higher. The lawful minimum size for black sea bass is thirteen inches total length and there is no closed season; or
(2) red snapper (Lutjanus campechanus) whose lawful catch limit is two fish per person per day. The lawful minimum size for red snapper is twenty inches total length and there is no closed season.
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 178 (SB 980),s 1, eff. 5/16/2022.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 15 (HB 3684),s 2, eff. 4/12/2021.
Amended by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 210 (SB 1111),s 1, eff. 5/17/2018.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 166 (HB 4709), s 2, eff. 4/29/2016.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 83 (HB 3735), s 1, eff. 6/13/2013.
2018 Act No. 210 (S.1111), Section 1, eff 5/17/2018; 2016 Act No. 166 (H.4709), Section 2, eff 4/29/2016; 2013 Act No. 83, Section 1, eff 6/13/2013; 2002 Act No. 342, Section 47; 2000 Act No. 245, Section 14.