S.C. Code § 50-5-1710
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 50-5-1710 - Size limits
(A) The limits established in this article apply to all state waters.
(B) Except as provided in Article 21, it is unlawful to take, possess, land, sell, purchase, or attempt to sell or purchase:
(1) spotted seatrout (Cynoscion nebulosus) (winter trout) of less than fourteen inches in total length;
(2) flounder (Paralichthys) of less than sixteen inches total length;
(3) red drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) (channel bass or spottail bass) of less than fifteen inches in total length, or more than twenty-three inches in total length;
(4) black drum (Pogonias cromis) of less than fourteen inches or more than twenty-seven inches in total length;
(5) weakfish (Cynoscion regalis) of less than twelve inches in total length;
(6) sheepshead (Archosargus probatocephalus) of less than fourteen inches in total length;
(7) spadefish (Chaetodipterus faber) of less than fourteen inches in total length; or
(8) tripletail (Lobotes surinamensis) of less than eighteen inches in total length.
(C) The finfish species named in this section must be brought to the dock or landed with head and tail fin intact except for product produced by mariculture operations permitted under this chapter, provided that returning fish of unlawful size immediately to the water does not constitute a violation. A commercial retailer or restaurant may remove the head at the request of the ultimate consumer after completion of the transaction but before transfer of the purchase or serving of the dish.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 91 (HB 3957),s 2, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 119 (SB 475),s 2, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 118 (SB 474),s 2, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 72 (HB 3665), s 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 7 (SB 305), s 11, eff. 3/22/2013.
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 210 (SB 1364), s 2, eff. 6/7/2012.
2007 Act No. 85, Section 3, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 15, 2007); 2001 Act No. 105, Section 3; 2000 Act No. 245, Section 9.
2021 Act No. 91, Section 6, provides as follows:
"SECTION 6. The Department of Natural Resources shall furnish a written report to the General Assembly on South Carolina's stock of flounder by December 31, 2023. The report must provide future projections."